1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't turn on Firewall

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Abriam26, Mar 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    264
    Hey,

    I have Windows 8 for about 2 months now.
    It works fine. But I have a problem; I can't turn on Windows Firewall.
    It gives an errorcode: 0x80070424

    Help me out please :s

    Thanks in advance,
    Abiram26
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,518
    And, you don't have another firewall or security suite, right?
     
  3. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    264
    @dai it costs money.

    @terrynet yes..
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,641
    The included AV with Windows 8 is Windows defender
    Windows defender on Windows 8, is an enhanced version of Microsoft Security Essentials, whereas on precious editions of Windows - Windows Defender was ONLY anti-spyware/adware

    If your anti-virus includes a Firewall, or you use a separate 3rd party firewall, it may well prevent Windows firewall from running

    Check for Any Possible Third-Party Antivirus or Security Software Conflicts
    If you have one installed on your computer, make sure that the firewall protection of that software is disabled before enabling Windows Firewall. It is recommended that you only use one firewall program on your computer to avoid any confusion as to which software will function.
     
  5. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    sorry thought it was free

    run

    sfc /scannow

    to check if a third party item has altered the system files
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,641
    On the evidence available it is that, as TerryNet asked

    and Abriam26 replied
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,518
    Hmmm; I thought "yes" meant "right" but I suppose it could have meant "wrong." :confused:
     
  8. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,641
    Now you mention it, I am sure you could be right and I was wrong
    I read it as YES he did.
     
  9. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    there is not enough in the reply to be certain what he is actually indicating
     
  10. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    264
    No, I don't have a anti-virus, malware scanner or anything like that.
    I don't want Avast or something like that, because it's a one-year version.
    I want a free good one
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,518
    Some of us are content with the firewall and Windows Defender (both included in Windows 8) for our firewall and anti-malware protection.

    Inability to turn on the Windows firewall indicates, I think, three possibilities ...

    a. some kind of system file trouble--try the SFC /SCANNOW advised by dai;

    b. another firewall has turned it off, as described by Macboatmaster. Often OEMs install Norton or McAfee or another product;

    c. you are infected; some malware turns off security applications to make their "work" easier.
     
  12. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,641
    AND I do NOT in anyway mean this dis-respectfully, but on a previous topic you said

    and if you HAVE been tweaking 8, it may well be part of the problem

    IMHO, it is possibly the least tolerant of tweaks, of any of the Windows OS.

    It appears to me, from my little knowledge of it, that tweaks invariably, although they may appear to work OK, seem to cause problems. At the moment I am attributing this to the somewhat - as yet- unknown (at least by me) interaction and relationship between the many aspects of 8 which are new to us all.

    Please do as my colleague TerryNet has suggested

    If that should not produce any result, please see this
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-8/windows-firewall-from-start-to-finish

    Then I suggest, trying the system admin account and see if it is ON in that account, or can be turned on.
    To do that, open a cmd prompt with admin rights and type

    net user Administrator /active:yes

    key enter and you should receive confirmation that account is enabled.
    Type
    exit
    key enter. cmd prompt will close.

    Reboot computer and sign in to system admin account

    CAUTION
    This account is your failsafe to access the computer, if your account profile should be corrupted.
    YOU MUST ENSURE you have Windows Defender enabled in that account and the Firewall.

    If you cannot enable the firewall in that account.
    Please close and shut down
    Sign in with your own account
    go back to cmd prompt and type the same cmd, but with the word NO, instead of YES

    PLEASE indicate in your reply

    1. The result of my colleagues suggestions

    2. Is the Firewall enabled in the admin account OR can it at least be turned on in that account
     
  13. davehc

    davehc Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,723
    referring to Macboatmaster's comment on "tweaking"
    Have you, by chance, turned off the service.Worth a look! (Services.msc)
     
  14. Abriam26

    Abriam26 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    264
    I didn't tweak with this computer (yet), since it is only 2/3 months old.
    I only tweak with old computers.

    I do have McAfee, (it came with this computer)
    I don't use it at all. I don't have Norton.

    After running sfc/scannow under admin privileges, I got this error message: ''Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them. [bla bla bla]"
    There was a log too, in the windir/logs folder ( http://dl.dropbox.com/u/47988037/CBS.log ) -> it is uploaded to dropbox, because the logfile was too big for the attachment (3 MB), sorry for that.
     
  15. davehc

    davehc Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,723
    You stated earlier that you did not have a third party antivirus program?
    What do you mean by "I do have McAfee, (it came with this computer)
    I don't use it at all."
    If it is installed, then, whether you use it or not, it is the cause of your problem.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1094515