[Solved] Can't use Windows Update because of script errors

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rds33

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Messages
110
For several months I have not been able to use Microsoft's Windows Product Update site because I always encounter a scripting error. The error is not always the same. Today's error reads:
Line: 94
Char: 2
Error: Object doesn't support this property or method: 'Document. rookie'
Code: 0
This is very irritating since I used Product Update for years without a problem.
What's wrong?
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
just a though, open ie, tools menu, internet options, advanced, is the check box for disable script debugging checked
 

rds33

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Messages
110
Yes, the Disable script debugging is checked. See attachment.
 

Attachments

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
And take a look at the tips at this incredible site: <A HREF="http://members.bellatlantic.net/~mrscary/winupfaq.htm">MrScary's Windows Update FAQ</A>

Good luck,
 

rds33

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Messages
110
TW56 and TonyKlein -
Thanks for your quick replies. I'm checking out your suggestions right now.
-rds33
 

rds33

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Messages
110
After reading all the material you guys suggested I was, finally, able to successfully use Windows Update. Some of the procedures MS recommended to fix scripting problems were lengthly and convoluted. But, reading through them gave me some things to try. The problem turned out to be a proxy server I use called "WebWasher". It strips off ads, popups etc. After disabling it -AND- clearing cache (important step) the Windows Update Java script(s) ran without error.
Thanks again, guys. Your suggestions enabled me to fix this very irritating problem.
Unfortunately, something I did reintroduced another problem I had fixed years ago. I'll start a new thread and call it "Try Again Message at Startup".
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top