1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't visit certain websites

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sg09, Dec 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sg09

    sg09 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Guys, I am back after a long time with another difficulty...:(


    I can't visit certain some websites in my Vista x64 PC. I could visit it normally even 1 days back but not today.
    Few sites to mention
    http://www.comodo.com/
    http://www.cnet.com/

    This sites are up as tested in here.
    http://downfor.me/

    I did Google a bit and found a bit of information here.
    http://ask-leo.com/i_cant_access_some_websites_why.html

    but that software is not vista ready so I downloaded SG TCP Optimizer
    http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php

    I choose optimum settings and did a reboot. After starting windows I was able to visit those sites. But after another reboot the problem came back. From that time on SG TCP Optimizer did not work again.

    What do I do now?
     
  2. diablo75

    diablo75

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    617
    It's possible your system has a virus.
     
  3. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Can you access those websites without the router? Tried resetting it?
     
  4. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,748
    diablo75, only authorized members can offer malware advice; I've edited your post accordingly.

    Thanks,

    v
     
  5. sg09

    sg09 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    @Phantom010: I am under directly connected through a modem, without a router (PPPOE). I forgot to tell that I have dual boot and I can connect to those sites through my Win7 Home Basic 32bit.

    @others: My computer supposedly has no virus. I have fully up-to-date system, Installed security setup: ESET Smart Security, Kingsoft PC Doctor, Ad Muncher. Regularly scanned with Hitman Pro. Sandboxed and safe browsing maintained. Autorun disabled.



    edit: Just now I could connect to those sites. Temporary problems?
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Well, you do have a few programs in there that could interfere with certain websites. Either try disabling them or try reaching that website after booting into Safe Mode with Networking.
     
  7. sg09

    sg09 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    I also have the same setup in Win7 home basic but never had such problem. But I will certainly follow your advice once I face this problem again and will let you know. Btw, PPPOE users like me couldn't connect in safe mode with networking.
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Since PPPoE connection has a MTU lower than that of standard Ethernet (typically 1492 vs Ethernet's 1500), it can sometimes cause problems when Path MTU discovery is defeated by poorly configured firewalls.

    However, a larger MTU can also sometimes cause communications errors. Decreasing the MTU value may help.
     
  9. sg09

    sg09 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    I know SG TCP Optimizer has this option for configuring MTU. But can you please advice where to configure MTU manually? And what should I try set it to 1500 or very lower value like 576 (suggested by ask-leo)?
     
  10. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    On Vista, it can be done from the registry.

    While MTU generally doesn't have to be changed from the default values, there are instances when you need to alter the MTU sizes to fix certain network performance issues.

    Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

    Type regedit

    Click OK.

    Browse to:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\<AdapterID>

    Create a new DWORD Value named MTU.

    Set the Value to 1400 as I think it's the minimal Value recommended by Microsoft.

    Restart the computer.
     
  11. sg09

    sg09 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    @Phantom010: How do I know my AdapterID?
     

    Attached Files:

    • aaa.jpg
      aaa.jpg
      File size:
      465.7 KB
      Views:
      81
  12. Jdude88

    Jdude88

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    This is odd


    I came here looking to solve the same problem. It started about a week ago , In my case it seems to be only one website. I would visit it everyday and had no problems at all. Until about a week the site went down for a few hours. It's back up but won't load when I'm on my home network whether it's on my cpu or laptop.


    So I can access the site on my phone on other networks but not my own. Any ideas or suggestions to fix this. Also I'm not the most computer savvy person , Any help would most likely be dumbed down much as possible lol
     
  13. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    It's basically the one with the information on DHCP, IP addresses, Leases... Looks like you have it in your screenshot... The other ones probably have zeros for IP addresses and such...
     
  14. sg09

    sg09 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    The other two are in the attachment. Among them one can be discarded but I am not sure about the other.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

    Type CMD.

    Click OK.

    In the Command Prompt, type ipconfig /all.

    Press Enter.


    Copy (right-click and Select All > press Enter) the entire content of that window and paste it into your next reply.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1029767

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice