(Solved) Capture Program

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

HonestDon19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 11, 2001
Messages
70
i just installed windows XP professional and my video capture program doesn't work. when running, everthing seems to work untill i go to play the video i just recorded and it doesn't have any video or sound. i have a ATI all in wonder radeon AGP. whats the deal? help
 
Joined
Sep 19, 1999
Messages
1,843
Have you gone to ATI's web site and updated the drivers and Multimedia center for the Windows XP system? There are new drivers for both listed.
 

HonestDon19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 11, 2001
Messages
70
yes thats what i have and no i haven't gone to the site yet. i didn't think about that. thanks
 

HonestDon19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 11, 2001
Messages
70
as much as i would like to thank you for helping me, the ATI update didn't work. got any other ideas?
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

Did you try both of the drivers that were at that site? Also, what is the program that you're using to do the recording?

Regards

eddie
 

HonestDon19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 11, 2001
Messages
70
yo

well they gave me two drivers but only of them i could actually download.
iam useing the program that came with my ATI graphics card.
later'jayson
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

You say its from your ATI card, but does it say the program when you run it? Trying to find it at the site, but there may be many of them.

Regards

eddie
 

HonestDon19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 11, 2001
Messages
70
yo

i checked the ATI site and i couldn't find my capture program. When i checked to see what version it is all it says is, ATI t.v. 7.1
sorry i couldn't give you more. maybe once i reinstall XP instead of upgrading i won't have a problem??

thanks
jayson
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

I'll wait until you've done the new upgrade.

Let me know if this solves it, and if not, post away here again.

eddie
 

HonestDon19

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 11, 2001
Messages
70
yo

well i haven't reinstalled XP but i found something on the internet to help. it said to delete everything ATI and start fresh. with new Downloads off the ATI website and off the software CD. you know what? it worked.

http://www.vcdhelp.com/ATI_AIW_Guide.htm is where i found it.

thanks for all your help, we need more guys like you!
later
jayson
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

Thats a good site. It has a few useful programa, from what I can remember. I've bookmarked that one. Thanks

Well, glad to hear its all working. Curious, but does the Acrobat work now?

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top