1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ccleaner

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by crsaj, Sep 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Will I be opening a can of worms for myself if I use the registry cleaner of ccleaner on my old Dell desktop? Currently its running quite slow. I'm aware it only has 250 or 500 MB of ram but haven't tried to increase mem since I only use it to send faxes. I've used the cleanup tool and it seems to work fine. I've also deleted all the startup programs I can. In the past I've been cautioned not to use the registry cleaner of ccleaner. Otherwise what's the latest opinions on speeding up an older slow cpu?
     
  2. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,624
    Yes, Registry cleaners are best avoided as they can cause even more problems. Its best to address the real problem rather then blindly using software apps to hopefully guess right.

    The proper way to address the slowness would be to add more memory, 256MB is not enough to run Windows XP sufficiently, even 512MB doesn't give a smooth performance with Windows XP anymore.

    Have you considered switching to online fax service, or to a fax machine or all-in-one with faxing capability? You can also install a modem on a newer machine or use email instead of fax.
     
  4. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Thanks for the heads up on Ccleaner and staying away from registry cleaning. If I currently have 512MB and upgrade another 512MB do you believe that will give me sufficient memory to speed up the desktop?
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,624
    It generally does, 1GB is the sweet point for Windows XP.

    But it depends on the rest of the system too, if the system has a really old processor and a slow hard drive then the results may be less then expected.

    You haven't mention the exact mode of Dell yet.
     
  6. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    I'm using a Dell dimension 4600 i desktop with 512 MB. Running XP 5.1.2600 Home Ed with SP 3.
    Wondering if the slowness is also the reason that when I shut down it takes forever to totally shut down and turnoff. One other problem but I may have to post a new thread. I have a folder on my desktop that I have deleted a dozen times but every time I boot up it reappears.
     
  7. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 509 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller, 96 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 38138 MB, Free - 13326 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Computer Corp., 0F4491
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,624
  9. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    How easy/difficult is it to add RAM? Would someone walk me through it on this site? Also, where would I purchase memory sticks?
     
  10. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
    Flavallee has given you a good link to help you out with your ? :)
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,694
  12. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Thanks.
     
  13. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,694
    Let's confirm what RAM modules(s) are currently in that desktop.

    Go here and allow the Crucial System Scanner to load and run.

    After it finishes and it displays a report, copy-and-paste the link to that report here so we can go there and view it.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
  15. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Does this mean I should purchase the 2 G kit for $59.99?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1068195