1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ccleaner

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by crsaj, Sep 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,629
    According to the Crucial System Scanner report, your Dell Dimension 4600 desktop currently has a 256 MB DDR PC2700 module in 2 slots and has 2 empty slots.

    You have these options:

    Buy 2 - 256 MB DDR PC2700 modules.

    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=B592ECA9A5CA7304

    This would increase the amount of RAM to 1024 MB(1 GB)
    (256 MB X 4)

    Buy 2 - 512 MB DDR PC2700 modules.

    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=16DCCDE3A5CA7304

    This would increase the amount of RAM to 1536 MB(1.5 GB)
    (256 MB X 2, 512 MB X 2)

    Buy 2 - 1 GB DDR PC2700 modules.

    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=15BF832DA5CA7304

    This would increase the amount of RAM to 2560 MB(2.5 GB)
    (256 MB X 2, 1 GB X 2)

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  2. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    I don't need the fastest machine in the world but don't want the pain of what I have now. Looks like either 2 512 MB or 2 1 GIG. What would you recommend? Looks like I would leave the present memory in place, correct?
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,629
    Buying 2 - 512 MB modules or 2 - 1 GB modules is your choice.

    Follow the install instructions here carefully.

    You want to install the larger capacity modules in slots 1 and 2 and the smaller capacity modules in slots 3 and 4.

    Make sure all 4 modules are fully inserted in their slots and that the locking levers are fully up and in the side notches.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Not to confuse things but If I understand correctly the install diagram shows the first pair of slots to be 1 & 3 and the second pair to be 2 & 4. If I purchase 2 - 1 GB and if I'm interpreting what your saying correctly I should take out the current memory and install in slots 2 & 4 and install the new 2- 1 GB memory in slots 1 and 3.
     
  5. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
    Never mind.....
     
  6. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Was that an edit?
     
  7. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
    Take a look at this which is from the link Flavallee gave you to look at:)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,629
    As you can see in the diagram that captainron276 submitted, the 4 slots are color-coded, so slots #1 and #2 are actually the 1st and 3rd slots.

    Those are the slots that you want to install the larger capacity modules.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Dave Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,656
    Pairs in the same coloured slots, slowest (ie higher cas) in 1&3 fastest in 2&4.
    This is because the mobo determines memory speed from the first stick it detects and you need to run it at the speed of the slowest.
     
  10. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    So would I be correct by installing the new larger capacity memory in Dim m 1 & Dim m 2? And move the old 2 - 256 memory sticks to Dim m 3 & Dim m 4. ?
     
  11. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Dave Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,656
  12. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Thanks to all. I'll follow up on how I make out .
     
  13. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Just received the memory upgrade and getting ready to install. What is the most simple and easiest method to ground oneself without using a bracelet or whatever they're called? I don't have a lot of tools for this.
     
  14. captainron276

    captainron276 Ron

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,754
    Be sure not to be wearing any jewelry. Unplug the computer and disconnect from power source. Touch a metal side of your case to ground you and then proceed with your memory install.
     
  15. crsaj

    crsaj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    After the install will I need to run any software?
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1068195