1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Chkdsk volume is dirty

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by bradguy, Jan 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bradguy

    bradguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    I when I start up my computer it is coming up with a message.
    Checking files system on C.
    The type of volume is NTFS.
    The volume is dirty.
    Chkdsk is verifying files 1-3 then it is indexes 2-3then security descripters 3-3.
    The computer runs through to 100% and it is clear this happens every time I restart computer.
    I have run chkdsk manually and defragmented but the message still keeps coming back.
    When I open up Picasa 3 it comes up with a messagem,Picasa 3.EXE-corrupt file exception processing message c0000102 Parameters 75b6b7c 75b6b7c .
    Also another message is DDE server windows Picasa3.exe corrupt file
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,613
    Go to a Command Prompt and type:

    CHKNTFS /X C:

    That'll disable and clear the dirty bit.

    Then run:

    CHKDSK /R

    Which will require a reboot and will take a long time to scan but will also scan for bad sectors on the drive.

    Then back at the command prompt re-enable the normal CHKDSK behavior by typing:

    CHKNTFS /D

    You may also want to run the manufacturer's diagnostics on the drive to make sure its not failing.

    CHKNTFS info: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160963

    I'd also uninstall and reinstall Picasa 3.
     
  3. bradguy

    bradguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks for the prompt reply I have deleted Picasa3. dont want to seem stupid but when you state Go to a command prompt do you mean the "Run" section in tne start up box
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,613
    In Run type CMD and press ENTER then you'll be a command prompt.
     
  5. bradguy

    bradguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Many thanks it appears to have solved the problem
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,613
    Good, I'd test the hard drive with the manufacturer's diagnostics just to be safe.
     
  7. bradguy

    bradguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Well I thought everything was ok when I turned on my computer this morning it came up again with volume is dirty. I did everything you suggested and ran the manufacturers system it appeared to be ok until today
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,613
    What brand of drive is it? Which diagnostics was it?
     
  9. bradguy

    bradguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    The computer is a Dell 8300 120GB Hard Drive,120GB(7200rpm)8MB cache IDE HD I am afraid that is as much as I can tell you.Unfortunately I can use a computer but that is my limit is this any good to you
     
  10. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,613
    You need to Right Click on My Computer and go to Manage. Then click on Device Manager and click on the plus sign to expand the Disk Drives section. It should tell you what drive you have there.
     
  11. bradguy

    bradguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    The drive is st3120026a many thanks
     
  12. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,613
  13. bradguy

    bradguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    I have downloaded Seagate and run the the programme I have rebooted twice and it as come up no problem when I run the diagnostic check they all showed clear so I hope you have solved my problem Many Thanks:p
     
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,613
    If it found notjign wrong it shouldn't have fixed your issue...
     
  15. bradguy

    bradguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Thought I had it cracked put computer on this morning Dirty disc again.I ran Seatools.Smart Test Pass,Short DST Pass,Long DST Pass,Short Generic Inner Scan, Outer Scan,All Pass, Long Generic Pass. No message with "nitjign wrong" appeared.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/794318