1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: click count code...

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by paulb100, Oct 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    Im creating a downloads site ... is there a simple code I can add to hyperlinks so that the number of clicks (downloads) appears right next to it?

    thanks
     
  2. Techmonkeys

    Techmonkeys

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    625
    What are you creating the site in ?

    I am guessing it will be php and mysql, you can then simply just store a value in the database for the link being clicked.
     
  3. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    sorry ive not got as far as using PHP MySQL ...YET.. ah well I thought it may have required a database... :(

    Im using Adobe CS3 and 110MB free hosts
     
  4. Techmonkeys

    Techmonkeys

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    625
    So how does the download site work? Are you having to put everything in to the page manually as links?

    That is a much harder way of doing things really.

    Get yourself a free (or cheap) hosting company (I can recommend www.tsohost.co.uk) that supports php, mysql then set about learning them as it will make life much simpler in the long run.

    You can then set yourself up a small admin interface so you can browse for the file, fill in the details like, file name, version etc and then click upload and it will auto fill in everything else for you.
     
  5. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    yeh i was thinking about that last night... i dunno how to use databases etc yet ive yet to study my video tutorials - im just trying to get the home-page on the site done so ive got the basic layout (nothing pro hehe)

    but yeah i was just gunna do it all manually - im with 110mb free hosts
     
  6. Techmonkeys

    Techmonkeys

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    625
  7. MMJ

    MMJ Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,625
  8. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    thanks can i use the same code in that link if my host supports PHP?
     
  9. Techmonkeys

    Techmonkeys

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    625
    do you mean if you host doesnt support PHP? is so then I am afraid not, they have to support it for it to run.

    However 110 do support PHP

    http://www.110mb.com/plans.php

    @MMJ, nice code :)
     
  10. MMJ

    MMJ Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,625
    That code is PHP.

    simple is beautiful. :)
     
  11. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    no i meant exactly what i said - will I be abe to use the code if my host support PHP - yeah 110mb do support it but its not in with the free package
     
  12. Techmonkeys

    Techmonkeys

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    625
    According to that list PHP 4 & 5 are both supported on the free hosting
     
  13. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    no , you have to pay a one time payment to be able to use it, thats whatv they do for all there extras , one payment for each thing you want
     
  14. Techmonkeys

    Techmonkeys

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    625
    It deffinitely says it is free on their site (see attachement)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    sorry you are right- its free - everything else like MySQL etc isnt

    ah well am pleased about that - so what do I do to get the counter code in? do I create a .php file with the code in from the link above then use the code he provided in the counter example to retrieve it?

    great stuff , thanks for showing me PHP is free
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved click count
  1. Vidura1995
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    945
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/758674

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice