Solved: Clipboard doesn't work in browsers

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Stephen R.

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
18
Weird. I'm running Windows XP. This morning I find that I cannot copy text from my browser and paste to MSWord. There is no problem within Word (that's why I am posting this in Web & E-mail), but I cannot copy & paste from Firefox, IE, or Google Chrome. I suppose this could be a virus, but I suspect that it's a simple setting somewhere--can someone identify this?

Stephen R.
 

Stephen R.

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
18
If I can trust FireFox's tools > options > Content tab, yes, the Enable Javascript box is checked.
 

Stephen R.

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
18
Update: This morning it worked normally for a while, then back to not working on browsers. I consulted Mozilla & deleted applnit.dll; it made no difference. Still doesn't work.
 

Stephen R.

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
18
Update 2: I went to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services and made sure that the Clipboard was set to Automatic Startup. Then I looked in Properties and saw that the service was Stopped. I clicked on Start and got the message:

"Could not start the Clipbook service on local computer.
Error 1068: The dependency service or group failed to start."

I have no idea what the "dependency service or group" means, but this seems to be the root of the problem. I don't know what to do about it.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,762
Look on the Dependencies tab of Properties to see upon what the Clipboard service depends. Then check those to see what is the cause. Sometimes you have to trace back several levels.
 

Stephen R.

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
18
Clipbook depends on Network DDE. I reset Network DDE to Automatic, restarted it, restarted Clipbook, and now it seems to work. I hope this is the end of the problem. (I'll be back if it isn't!) :)

Thanks!

S
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,762
If it stays working for a day or two you can mark this Solved using the Button at the upper left of the page.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top