1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Clock Auto Update

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by ACA529, Feb 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    Hi, I'm wondering why my system clock won't allow me to enter a URL to make it automatically update:
    [​IMG]

    the "Automatically synchronize with an Internet time server" is disabled and grayed out
    Is there a solution for this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. novadude

    novadude

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I have (time.windows.com) in the box next to server will that help you.
     
  3. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    Hey, thanks for your reply.

    I can't access the box -- it won't let me.

    Welcome to TSG!! (y) (y)
     
  4. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    Bump.
     
  5. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    Nobody has the answer to this?
     
  6. lexmarks567

    lexmarks567

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,421
    do you have internet connection on that computer. it says the sever is not avalible and looks like you can't change it
     
  7. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Howdy folks...

    Avianca...

    Off hand I'd say either you don't have user rights to change it, or the Time Service has stopped...

    Click on Start - Run in the run box type in cmd - in the command prompt type in net start w32time, and see if the service will start or is allready started...
     
  8. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    Thanks for your replies!

    My account does have Administrator on it.

    This is what I got by doing what you said:
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    That's strange...

    Right click on My Computer - Manage - Services and Applications - click on Services, and look for the Windows Time services, make sure that it is not Disabled, and is started, if it is not started, right click on it and start it...
     
  10. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    Nope, don't see that either:

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Your first post attachment shows that it has a check to Automatically synchronize with an Internet time server to set your time. time-b.nist.gov is a server in Gaithersburg, Maryland. If you are in a different time zone, you may need to change that.
    Also, if you have a firewall running, it may be blocking the connection to the server.
     
  12. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    I can't change anything, it will not let me. It wouldn't be a firewall because it's not letting me check the option.
     
  13. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Try this and see if it will register successfully.
    Start> Run> type: regsvr32 w32time.dll then hit OK.
     
  14. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    That worked! :D :D Thanks!!

    Now what do I put as the Server? :)
     
  15. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    use either time.windows.com or time.nist.gov usually works. It may take a few hours to connect and set the time however.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/541259

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice