1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: cmd is missing

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by brian_oates33, Apr 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brian_oates33

    brian_oates33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    OK, I did a clean install of Windows 7 Ultimate and for some reason my cmd is missing. When I click start then type cmd in the search window it comes up with nothing. Any suggestions???
     
  2. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Try cmd.exe
     
  3. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    What happens when you do it from the run box.
     
  4. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    Are you runnin it from an Administrator account?
     
  5. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Side note for Brian: I was just in Peoria the other day visiting family.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,822
    First Name:
    Terry
    And you didn't stop by here? Just a little detour (if you drove) east on I-80. :)
     
  7. brian_oates33

    brian_oates33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    I did type "cmd.exe" in the start menu search window and it said "No items match your search."
     
  8. brian_oates33

    brian_oates33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Hey Squashman. You picked a good time to come through, it's nice out.
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,822
    First Name:
    Terry
    1. Is cmd.exe in C:\Windows\System32?

    2. Can you get a Command prompt window by Start - All Programs - Accessories - Command Prompt?

    Right click Computer - Properties - Advanced system settings - Environment Variables... - in System variables does

    3. ComSpec have value C:\Windows system32\cmd.exe?

    4. Path have value C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;<and more stuff>?
     
  10. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,822
    First Name:
    Terry
    In Brian's partial defense, he was replying to Megabite. :) Totally ignoring you. :p:D
     
  12. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    Are you working from an Administrator account?
     
  13. brian_oates33

    brian_oates33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Hey Guys, since it was a new install I simply did a new (re)install. Solved the problem.
     
  14. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    This is NOT simply the solution to your problem
     
  15. brian_oates33

    brian_oates33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    What I said was that the reinstall was simple. And it did solve the issue.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/914239

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice