1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: COD4 awaiting keycode authorization

Discussion in 'Games' started by tony oh, Jan 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tony oh

    tony oh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    913
    Hi,

    Seems I was a bit hasty marking the last thread solved.

    I have Call of Duty 4 installed with the 1.4 patch.

    For some reason I keep getting the "Awaiting key code authorization" message and the timer counts to 10 and times out giving an error.

    I have used the console to increase the timer to 30 and 60 seconds but still nothing.

    I have reinstalled the game and it connects first time but when I restart the computer it times out giving the same message.

    I reinstalled it again in a different folder and again it works but after I restart the PC I get the same message and it times out.

    Hoping you can provide a solution.

    Thank you,

    Tony.
     
  2. Vhs321

    Vhs321

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    unless you have one of the 5,000,000 pirated and/or illegal copies this shouldnt happen.
     
  3. tony oh

    tony oh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    913
  4. tony oh

    tony oh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    913
    Well...I installed it again and now no servers show up in the list:(
     
  5. Vhs321

    Vhs321

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    ^ go under advanced listings, or filters, and clear all of the filters.
     
  6. tony oh

    tony oh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    913
    Still nothing..but thanks.

    I have deleted punkbuster and used evenbalance to put it back in.

    I have installed it on a different partition.

    It does the contacting master server and that takes a second or so but nothing shows up.

    I've even turned the firewall off completely not something I like doing but still nothing.

    I went to game-monitor.com and the servers listed there all seem to be running so I tried a direct connection to a few of the IP's but it just timed out.

    I also tried putting in the IP of COD4 master server into C:\windows\system32\drivers\host

    I'm confused:(
     
  7. scurry

    scurry

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    type /cl_connectionAttempts <whatever number you want>

    eg

    /cl_connectionAttempts 30

    it stops the server timing out when it reaches 10 attempts basically.

    To make it stick you might need to add the command to your config file
     
  8. tony oh

    tony oh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    913
    Thanks scurry

    but it seems to be working ...I changed nothing just came back on?

    Anyway I'll leave this thread (not like the last one:)) open just incase.

    Cheers guys:)
     
  9. tony oh

    tony oh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    913
    LOL...I don't get this but it's blocking again...same message.

    Glad I'm going out tonight.
     
  10. jonmcc33

    jonmcc33 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    This is controlled by IW's servers. Once in a while they have issues. There is nothing you can do on your end.
     
  11. bryantrance

    bryantrance

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I agree with jonmcc33. I had the problem for three days but am up and running again now. Don't do anything your end.
     
  12. tony oh

    tony oh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    913
    After 5 - 6 reinstalls ...I actually lost count.... I think your right:)

    Thanks.
     
  13. resp0

    resp0

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    So load the multiplayer list as usual, click on any server, and sit thru the painful 10 seconds of awaiting key code msg.

    After that, load the list again, it should take longer to load but sit thru it and it will give u the entire list eventually.

    After it has loaded, go back and create you own server in a LAN, launch the game. It should force it to recognize your key code.

    Go back into the multiplayer list and WITHOUT refreshing the list join the server of your choice!

    enjoy!

    get back to me on if it works or not.
     
  14. Falcon007

    Falcon007

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    I had the same issue about not seeing any servers with the 1.4 patch but when I downloaded and installed the 1.5 patch it worked just fine.
     
  15. tony oh

    tony oh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    913
    Thanks guys it's been working fine now for a while.

    It was just their servers:(

    Cheers.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/675826