Solved: Combination of RAM...Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sunny.07

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
22
hi

i have two 512 mb DDR1, 400 MHZ Kingston Ram

KVR400X64C3A/512 (HYN)

KVR400X64C3A/512 (PRO)

when i connect these 2 rams my system gets hang in 10-20 mins...

when i connect only 1 of these Ram in any of the 2 slots, my system works fine...

is there any s/w to solve my problem ?

Plz help me ???

My config is :
AMD 64 2800+
ASUS K8V-VM
NVIDIA 6200 FX Turbo cache
2, 512 MB ddr1 400 ram
250 gb sata

plz help me ??? :(
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
18
You've got Socket 754 Asus m/b and your memotry modules are 2-bank. This is normal that it doesn't work. Use 1 module or up to 3 single- bank modules
 

sunny.07

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
22
thanks fincher...

can u explain me in details, i am not getting 2-bank, 3 single-module...
what i should do now?

thanks...
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,445
I haven't a clue what the "2bank" "3 bank" explanation is supposed to mean but it appears as though the model numbers of your ram are the same, the chips used are different and I see some indication you are mixing ecc with non ecc which will never run. in any case they are different and that is why they will not work together.
Ram can be so tricky and is so cheap these days, your best bet is buying all new and be sure to match the board using a configurator, which is one of the reasons I only sues www.crucial,kingston or corsair.com and put in motherboard model # then buy all at once.
If you want to add to original ram, then www.crucial.com is guaranteed to do that and Micron ram is probably the best anyway which is what Crucial is.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
18
sunny.07 2-bank module is a memory module, that has the chips placed on both sides on it. Sorry for my language :) S754 has some problems with memory controller and most of configurations like yours don't want to work. Usage of a pair of single-bank modules is ok(chips on 1 side of module like Samsung M368L3223ETM-CCC), and 1 2-bank module like yours is also ok
 

sunny.07

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
22
thanks again fincher...

two 512 i.e two KVR400X64C3A/512 (PRO) will work ?
OR
one KVR400X64C3A/512 (PRO) and another ram which has 2 banks ?
OR
one KVR400X64C3A/512 (PRO) and another Samsung M368L3223ETM-CCC ?

OR all combinations will work except
one ram having 1 bank and another having 2 banks like mine...

thanks in advance.
 

sunny.07

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
22
i have installed Transcend 512MB DDR1 400 (2 bank) and
my original Kingston KVR400X64C3A/512 (PRO) which has 2 banks.

working smoothly...

Thanks. :) ;)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top