1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Combo Boxes in subforms in Main forms

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by ddw23, Jan 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ddw23

    ddw23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Hi Everybody! Windows 2000 & XP OS; MS Office Pro 2002 & 2003


    I have a customer database in Access 2003. There are 2 forms that I will briefly explain.

    Form 1: Student’s Information
    Has 2 combo boxes (1 for “Division”; 1 for “Program”)
    The Program combo box selections is based on the selection of Division combo box
    This form works fine…it’s a basic form

    Form 2: Employers
    Same combo boxes but titled: (1 for “Industry”; 1 for “Department”) - Division & Industry are the same; Program and Department are the same.
    This form has several sub-forms. Only one sub-form has the same combo boxes as form 1.
    The combo boxes work fine in the sub-form alone. However, when placed in the main form (Employer) and I execute the main form, The following message box appears:

    “Enter Parameter Value”
    Forms!frmJob Order Form!Industry

    This is the query that is in the RowSource property control of “Department”

    And once I open the form “Employer”, my combo boxes won’t work. When I make a selection in the “Industry” field, the same “Enter Parameter Value” box appears.

    Where “frmJob Order Form” is the sub-form that contains the combo boxes.

    Will someone pleeeeeease tell me what I need to do to solve this problem? As I stated, it works fine until it’s within a main form. ANY and ALL guidance is appreciated!
     
  2. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,896
    Can you post a zipped copy of the database on here?
     
  3. ddw23

    ddw23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    I can't. The database contains student's social security numbers.
     
  4. ddw23

    ddw23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    However, I can send a dummy copy. This may take me awhile. - Thanks.
     
  5. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,896
    You can taake a copy and empty the tables to post on here.
     
  6. ddw23

    ddw23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Well, there's been a change in plans...I won't be sending a copy of the database. If you can help by just giving me some suggestions, I'd really appreciate it. Thanks again!
     
  7. ddw23

    ddw23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Here's the attached dabase for anyone who can help me....THANK YOU!!!!!
     

    Attached Files:

    • EAS.zip
      File size:
      222 KB
      Views:
      5
  8. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,896
    I have fixed it in the attached database for you by removing the Dept combo and replacing it with a combo that gets it's data from a dedicated query, which I created from the Program/Industry table. The offending item is in actual fact the VBA used for updating and setting the old dept combo as well as the combo itself. Even when the VBA was rewritten to not use the me! statement it still gave the same error.
     

    Attached Files:

    • EAS.zip
      File size:
      213.5 KB
      Views:
      15
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Combo Boxes
  1. SBaird
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    610
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/436046

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice