1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Complete failure

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Third_n00b, Nov 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Third_n00b

    Third_n00b Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Hi Guys,

    So I'm pottering about doing my thing when my computer powers down completely out of the blue. I try turning it back on with the power button but nothing happens until I unplug and plug back in the power cable. Now the computer powers up (fans spin, lights on) but I get no signal to the monitor and there is absolutely no beep code. What's even weirder is that sometimes (not always) when I turn the power on the comp spins up then powers down for a few seconds before coming back on again.

    PSU's probably my first suspect, any help anyone could give would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance!

    Asus mobo
    Intel Q6600
    Nvidia GTX460
    6gb DDR2
     
  2. flyer0101

    flyer0101

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    First Name:
    Dylan
    not a lot you can do unless you have another computer to test the PSU with or test a different PSU in your computer, if you don't have a spare computer or PSU then take ur PSU to a computer shop, they should be able to tell you if the PSU is working or not. They may charge you a small fee for doing this. It could also be a motherboard issue if your PSU is working fine, or Graphics Card.
     
  3. Third_n00b

    Third_n00b Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for the advice, I may just do that. Resetting the CMOS atm just in case, then I'll probably take everything out except the CPU and see if I can get it to post.
     
  4. Third_n00b

    Third_n00b Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Nevermind CMOS reset seems to have sorted it. Corrupted maybe?
     
  5. flyer0101

    flyer0101

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    First Name:
    Dylan
    Im not 100% sure about Cmos stuff, i know most of the basics :p i would have over looked it.
     
  6. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    13,191
    First Name:
    Allan
    I would fit a new Cmos battery.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1025813

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice