Solved: computer cannot find network or internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

OMGitsnotworking

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
24
I currentlly have 3 computers on a home network. My main computer (vista) connects to netgear router/modem dg834gv3, I then have a laptop (xp) which connects wirelessly and I have another computer upstairs (xp)which connects via netcomm homeplugs.

As the upstairs computer was fairly old I decided to reformat it and clean it up. After a few weeks I lost the network/internet connection on this computer. I have checked the homeplugs are working (via the laptop) and cannot find where the problem is and why it wont connect (sadly I am a bit of a novice).

Does anyone have any ideas as to what I might be able to try?

Thanks heaps:eek:
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

Please respond to all the following steps.

  1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
  2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
  3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?




I'd also like to see this.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

OMGitsnotworking

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
24
Firstly under network adapters there is:
1394 net Adapter
Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
There is no red x displayed.
There is no yellow ? or ! in device manager

The ip config is:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Boys>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : upstairs
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-20-ED-4E-FF-10
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.166.23
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\Boys>

Thanks so much for your help
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Let's start with a stack reset.


TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reboot the machine.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Just as a test, try eliminating the homeplug devices from the mix and connect with a plain cable. I know, you tested them, but humor me. :)
 

OMGitsnotworking

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
24
Went and bought a 30m ethernet cable this morning so I didn't have to carry computer downstairs and thought that if it was the homeplugs I could at least use the cord until I got the homeplugs replaced.

Turned on the upstairs computer, ready to connect ethernet cable and low and behold the internet was up and running. I dont know why it did not work last night but who cares it is now up and running.

Thank you so much JohnWill for your assistance - you are a real gem.:eek:
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Glad it all worked out. Odd that the laptop worked on the homeplug gadget but this one doesn't. :)
 

OMGitsnotworking

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
24
Actually it is still working through the homeplug. I did not get a chance to use the ethernet cable as when I turned it on after that night, it started to work without using the cable.

Sorry but one more problem. Since doing all this my computer now when I go to shut down, it restarts by itself, even though I click the turn off button. The only way to stop this is to hold the power button until the computer shuts down.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top