Solved: Computer is just slow

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

thedeathly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
10
My computer just decides too start to be lazy when ever i do ANYTHING. if i download a file the "SYSTEM" process decides to just eat all the CPU up. Its a FRESH install of windows. I don't understand why its doing this. I had a virus that kinda messed my computer up so i reinstalled windows 7 now its just slow... and its really annoying. Help?
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Post your system specifications as well as any antivirus software you have installed and anything else you can think of. More info gives us a better idea of what's wrong.
 

thedeathly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
10
Just installed Avast 5.0 (I think may be the source of my issues, but i dont think so). All the specs youll needed attached via DxDiag.
 

Attachments

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
I use Avast 5.0 and install it on all the computers I work on. While I don't think that's the problem, I'm not going to remove the possibility completely. According to your system specs, your computer should be running at a pretty good pace. Obviously my first suggestion would be to install Windows again, and if that doesn't work, I don't know what will.
 

thedeathly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
10
i JUST installed it. It seemed to start after i got that virus... kinda annoying.. i cant even do simple tasks like move files from HDD to flash without me lagging. Im going to uninstall 5.0 and see the results.
 

thedeathly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
10
It appears it just so happened to be avast sexually molesting my computer... I guess its off to AVG?

edit: sorry for double posting and nvm.. im lagging like a b**ch now.
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Didn't think Avast was the problem. And I know you JUST installed it. Install it again, install Avast 5.0 again as well as Malwarebytes, do a scan with both, post results. If you're on the same timezone as me, I assume I'll see those tomorrow.
 

thedeathly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
10
Well, ill be up pretty late. and i have maleware bytes paid version. So nothing shows up on that end. Avast showed nothing either.

heres a screeny of it. Just doing a simple file transfer shoots system up.. i dont really get it.
http://img260.yfrog.com/i/systemb.png/

edit: Avira found nothing. =/
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
I still say reinstall Windows, but if that's not the route you want to go, then I guess we'll have to wait for another person to post something on this thread.
 

thedeathly

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
10
Well, i decided to re-install. I had some issues burning the first Windows 7 disk. I re-burned it with 4x to ensure no errors (i think i did max last time.. i know..). Now im doing fine with no lasting CPU jumps. they jump for like a second and go back down. So ill see how it goes from here.
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Follow the below instructions Carefully:
1. Download HiJackThis from the link in my signature
2. Run a Scan.
3. Save a Logfile(On your Desktop)
4. DO NOT FIX ANYTHING BY YOURSELF.
(Fixing Anything Might cause Unwanted System Instability,BSOD's and Even Render your System Unusable)
5.Copy and Paste all the contents
6. Paste them in the reply Window
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
BTW,TheShotter93
Re-Installing windows is NOT THE BEST SOLUTION TO EVERY PROBLEM.
If it was,
then all people would reinstall windows to fix every minor problem and this site(Techguy.org) would NOT run as it is running now.
Thats just my and some noobs suggestion,
and one more thing
Sorry for being Contradictory

thedeathly,
How did the CD you burned caused the problem?
Was it Badly corrupted or stratched?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top