1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Computer reboots when loading Safe Mode

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by cristian_vizu, Jan 4, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cristian_vizu

    cristian_vizu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Hello!

    Firstly, sorry if it's a dupe, search doesn't work on my cell.

    Yesterday I left my pc running, and when I came back, found a black screen. Rebooting, I came across some random characters in the POST and also in BIOS, after which, the same black screen. I googled this, removed the video card and the bios and post look normal now( i use the onboard video), but when trying to load windows, the pc reboots.
    I tried system repair, chkdsk. When trying to boot in safe mode, it loads up to "AtiPcie.sys", then reboots.

    What could I do? Thanks
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,321
    Please tell me the make and full model if it a Dell Toshiba HP etc.
    If it is a generic build what is the motherboard please, and what was the video card
    Have you checked in BIOS to see if you have the setting primary graphics adapter and is that still set to the card, even although you have removed it
    If you have in BIOS a setting enable onboard graphics is it set enabled.
     
  3. cristian_vizu

    cristian_vizu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    in bios, internal graphics mode is set to "uma + sideport"
    the pc is made by me:
    mb: gigabyte s series, ma78gpm-ds2h
    video (no longer in system): gigabyte gforce 8500gt 512mb
    proc: amd x2 5200+
    ram: 3 gb ddr2
    hdd: 500gb wd black.
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,321
    Try UMA only and set allocated memory to 32MB you should I think have choice of 16 to 128 or maybe 256.
    If that does not work
    RUN MEMTEST - maybe ram problem
     
  5. cristian_vizu

    cristian_vizu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    i have choice of 128 to 512 and auto. 128 and uma doesn't work.
    It's not the ram, just cheked it 2 weeks ago, and i changed the dimms, tryed different ones. Still nothing.
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,321
    You said in your first post you had tried system repair
    Do you mean repair your computer startup repair
    If so what did it say
    If not please do so


    Also you say this happened just yesterday, but you also mention that you checked the ram two weeks ago
    Have you had other problems preceding this one please
     
  7. cristian_vizu

    cristian_vizu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    yes, I ment startup repair. It said that it couldn't repair the computer...
    Yes, I had many other problems with the pc, some of them i solved, others I didn't find, because they went away. That was the case 2 weeks ago.
     
  8. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,321
    Ofline for 2 hours will come back about 2000 UK time
     
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,321
    Sorry I am a bit later than I said
    When startup repair cannot effect a repair it usually but not always reports why
    This is an example
    Startup repair runs, and it can't find out what the problem is. I run it again, and at the end of the process, a new window opens saying "Startup repair cannot repair the computer automatically". In this same window, it lists 'problem details', which are as follows:


    Quote:
    Problem Event Name: StartupRepairOffline
    Problem Signature 01: 6.1.7600.16385
    Problem Signature 02: 6.1.7600.16385
    Problem Signature 03: unknown
    Problem Signature 04: 21201050
    Problem Signature 05: AutoFailover
    Problem Signature 06: 7
    Problem Signature 07: CorruptFile
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033

    Does your failed startup repair offer such details
     
  10. cristian_vizu

    cristian_vizu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Yes, as I recall those were THE exact lines it returned.

    I just reinstalled windows, as it was getting annoying and I really needed to work on the computer. So far so good.
    So, do I mark it as solved?

    And, by the way, do you know what it could have been, and if I could have prevented a system format?
     
  11. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,321
    Yes once you know all is Ok mark it solved please
    It is really a little difficult to say
    When it is loading safe mode and it stops at that entry
    it does not mean that - it is that particularly entry that is the cuase of the porblem, it is usually the following entry that it cannot load

    Had you have persisted it may have been possible to effect a repair without a reinstallation using the option cmd prompt which as you will have seen is one of the options below startup repair
    or indeed a system restore point also another option

    You can also use this which if it worked would have prevented the need for a format and reinstall
    It is known as a custom install which is in effect the old repair install of XP
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

    However it cannot be done with the OEM reinstallation disc - and requires the Microsoft 7 full disc

    As to why - it is a wild guess
    Windows update failed
    especially if it was for a graphics driver
    That is why you should never configure automatic updates download AND install
    if of course you know which to accept and which to not, you shold either configure notify OR download and I will choose

    That all said of course the really magic answer - not magic at all but the best practice is a complete system image on a external drive which will then take you back to how it was before the crash if all else fails
    see
    my screenshot

    You cannot choose what to restore from the image ONLY the complete image
    so you stil keep individual backups of your personal data etc.


    Additionally to that if you did have the DVD we could have copied all your personal data first before your format and reinstall OR if you only had the recovery options on the HDD as on Dell, HP etc then we could still have got your data using a Linux based boot
     

    Attached Files:

  12. cristian_vizu

    cristian_vizu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    OK, thanks for your help!
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083670

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice