1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Computer Sound & Video Won't Show Up on TV

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by Hulk701, Oct 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    Hey gang,

    I'm trying to connect my computer to my TV so I can see my computer on TV.

    I have RF cables attached to my sound and video cards.

    I have a Soundblaster PCI 128 audio card. It is attached via an earphone plug 'Y' converter to the RF cables (Red for right and White for left). On the other side, the RF goes to the female audio jacks on the TV.

    Video card is a Nvidia FX 5200. I have an what I think is a PS2 Adapter for the video card to the RF cable. Then the RF Cable is attached to THe TV.

    All I 'm getting is blue screen.

    Thing's I've tried.

    -Making sure the connectors and cables are attached to the right places

    -Reinstalling the video card drivers. I see a TV-Out connection on the video card but I don't see any TV OUT drivers on the software disk

    -I've switched channels and switched to S-Video

    -Pluggin the same connections into the VCR instead of the TV directly


    Again, when I turn on my TV I just see a big blue screen.


    This is the first time I've tried this.

    I'm using Win98SE.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks, :confused:
    HULK!
     
  2. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    First off. I would plug in the cable to the video card with the PC off. If you plug it in while the PC is running it may not detect the attached TV..


    Make sure your TV is switched to "video" mode, or "video 1", "Video 2", etc if you have more than 1 input other than coaxial cable..

    Turn on the PC.. If nothing appears on the TV, then right click on the desktop, choose properties, settings tab, advanced button, and click on the tab named for your video card. Click on "Nview display settings" in the left hand panel , and hit the "detect displays" button..

    If it detects the TV, you may have to change the "device settings" for the TV to display the correct tv signal for your region..

    You might also have a bad cable.. :eek: Also, make sure the cables aren't reversed at the TV side with the sound plugged into where the video should go. :rolleyes:
     
  3. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    Thanks Gootie...

    You Are TRULY a genius..[​IMG]

    Right now I'm concentrating on the video. I'll work on the audio later.

    When I boot up I see the boot up functions on my TV. When I get to the desktop the pictures disappear.

    I tried messing with the settings below after messing with the controls below.

    [​IMG]

    With these settings my computer screen shows up but none of my icons show up on the TV.

    If however I make TV my primary display, everything shows up on TV but none of the icons on my computer show up.

    I'm trying to show movies I've made on my computer - on TV. The mpg's dont' show up either.

    Do you know what the proper settings should be?

    Thanks HULK!
     
  4. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    Hi Gootrie,

    I put it on Clone and EVERYTHING WORKS!!!![​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Thank you.
     
  5. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    Next you'll find that some videos won't display on either your TV or monitor.. This is because direct overlay only works on one screen at a time..

    Either use a player configured not to use direct overlay, or set the TV as the primary to display the video on it.
     
  6. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    Thank for the Heads-Up Gootrie.

    I've noticed that since I've changed the settings, my "Nvidia Display" settings are no longer visible (accessible) in the same screen shown above. They've dissappeared. :eek:

    Will keep you posted as if I have any more problems. :D

    HULK!
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/404661