1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Computer will not boot advice needed

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by telecom69, Oct 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    Thanks for the reassuring words,Im definitely going to see it through,have no choice really,its a good computer and I want it back up and working ...The Bull Terrier bit made me smile :)Ive got one here, sleeping away peacefully it seems,but can see one of his eyes keeps opening and looking at me :D anyway,have to say that UAC is already turned off,I find it annoying, will get on with downloading the slip streamer and see how I do with that (praying and hoping :D) something has to go right eventually ...

    [​IMG]
     
  2. mflynn

    mflynn Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    OK good!

    But when this ordeal is over get the TweakUAC and set it to Quite mode.

    The UAC protection is a good thing!

    TweakUAC gives full UAC but shuts its little mouth! :D

    Mike
     
  3. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    Just one more question before you go,this will fit onto a cd will it not?or do I need a dvd ? asking that because my recovery disk is on a dvd and slipstreaming more might,might need a dvd also .....
     
  4. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    OK Mike,I will let you go now for the night,really appreciate you giving me so much of your time (y):) I have now got SP3 and Slipstreamer downloaded , but very soon now I have a period of about 5 hours away from the computer, before I get started again, and so I wish you a very Goodnight and sleep well :)
     
  5. mflynn

    mflynn Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Uh Oh!

    The normal Windows XP CD is not on a DVD you do have some kind of recovery disk and the Windows XP files may have been tinkered with in an attempt to customize for a computer brand.

    The somewhat good news is that slipstreaming SP3 to it may just overwrite and correct the customized files.

    You should not need a dvd for this, and we do not even need to burn the slipstream to disc yet to use it as a source to build the UBCD4Win. After slipstream we will use the AutoStreamer created folder as the source for UBCD right from the HD.

    If it fails after this you may need to borrow a regular Microsoft Laser etched XP CD.

    Mike
     
  6. mflynn

    mflynn Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    I sent you a PM!

    Have a Goodnight.

    Mike
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    You will find the CD very useful for a lot of things, so you will be glad to have made it, eventually.

    But I still think you are heading in the wrong direction here. Even if, and that's a big "if", you manage to run System Restore, SR does not affect the boot process. So you will be in the same boat with an earlier configuration.

    But I wish you luck, and once you get up and running (or if you need and get a new memory stick), you will at least come out of this more knowledgeable. :D

    See you later.
     
  8. mflynn

    mflynn Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Hi Guys

    Telcom I missed your post last night we i singed off, the one quoted by Elvandil! Great!

    If you have the right CD/DVD writing capabilities then you should have the CD already burned. But if you ended up with just an ISO then that is a job for ImgBurn.

    If you have the CD and can boot it up OK then to separate all this I will post directions in my next post devoted to running UBCD4Win and fixing the specific problem.

    Elvandil is correct that SR has nothing to do with the actual boot loader etc. But I believe that is going thu the bootload, it is in the very early stages of loading windows when it hits this corrupted CLDR.

    You may not even have Restore Points nor had any all a along, the WWW is full of reports of no SR when needed.

    But we now have the tools have to do it.

    Mike
     
  9. mflynn

    mflynn Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Morning Sleepyhead

    Ok here we go.

    Boot from CD.

    Chose Boot UBCD4Win

    You will see a Starting Shell leave it and it will continue or you can click OK

    Next you will see a box asking to start network Support skip it we don't need that at this time.

    Finally you will be at the Desktop!

    For the System Restore.

    Click Start-Programs-Registry tools-Registry Restore Wizard

    It will ask you to Specify your Windows, it may have it already defaulted to C:\Windows
    NOTE:it needs this to load the registry for that installation (Technically refered to as the remote registry) and not use the UBCD4Win registry for this process.

    When the correct Windows installation is selected click next

    Then click next to Select "Fix the system registry to that of a previous state"!

    From there it will show you the normal SR Calendar with Highlighted dates available to restore.

    Chose one not to far back but for sure before this issue.

    When it says finished close out and reboot, when your XP boots watch for Restore successful. That is another thing that can happen with SR it may be there and attemps to restore but can not. Fingers crossed knock on wood!

    Your ball!

    I have some errands and may be away for an hour or so.

    Mike
     
  10. mflynn

    mflynn Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Hi Telcom

    If you can boot the UBCD4Win and can not find Restore points or found restore points that will not restore then get back with me, as with the UBCD4Win we have many other ways to fix this.

    Mike
     
  11. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    Hiya Mike,here's whats happened since yesterday, finally I got it done ok I think and burned to a disk,it needed a dvd though,as I used Roxio which is what Im used to ...carefully followed all your instructions to the letter,and was elated to see things happening,all went well till I got to the restore bit, it said "This is not a valid registry,continue anyway" I clicked yes thinking this is the thing to do ....the Reg restore wizard then came up and asked "To what state do you want to restore ?" there was a blank box at the top,but I couldnt go any further,no normal restore calendar appeared ....a bit of a disapointment that,but at least somethings happening ....over to you for any comments .....
     
  12. mflynn

    mflynn Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Ok so it booted up to the UBCD Desktop?

    I hope you aborted and did not save anything!

    This is very important

    You went here

    Click Start-Programs-Registry tools-Registry Restore Wizard

    then

    In a box it asked you to Specify "your" Windows, it may have it already defaulted to C:\Windows

    NOTE:it needs this to load the registry for that installation (Technically refered to as the remote registry) and not use the UBCD4Win registry for this process.

    You MUST assure the box says c:\Windows if not you must browse to C: then Hilight the Windows or Winnt folder if you do not have a Windows folder and you must accept the Box.

    If you did not do this the it can not find the registry on the C: Drive and would give similar results as you say.

    Confirm you did exactly this.

    Mike
     
  13. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    No I didnt save anything because I did nothing, I just shut down the computer ....and yes it did default to C:\Windows ....
     
  14. mflynn

    mflynn Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    OK from memory I was wrong

    In the Specify your windows box it should say

    C:\Windows
    Custom...

    If the C:\Windows is not there Select Custom

    then type

    C:\Windows
    in the space at the bottom of box right above the Back Next etc

    then click next.

    Mike
     
  15. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    OK I will check on that now just to be sure,Im printing out everything you post so that I can refer to it later if needs be ...
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/762779