Solved: Connect Instant Messengers...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

MACHs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
I have DI-524 Wireless Router. I'm connecting my notebook to Internet using Wireless. I'm able to surf, check emails etc...and even connect to Google Talk. But when I try to setup my instant messengers like Windows Live, Yahoo.. I'm unable to.. I have tried setting up the Proxy Servers, but in vain. I have referred to support forums, but all have suggested that there is no requirement to enter any Proxy information. Any help would be appreciated...

FYI -

O/S: Windows XP Media Center
Router: D LINK DI 524
Wireless: WEP + Shared Key
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well... they're right. I use Yahoo Messenger, and I've never done anything special to make it work.
 

MACHs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
Is there anything specific we need to look into...or might be a inbuilt Router firewall issue...
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, I'd disable all your software firewalls and see if that allows them to connect. If so, you can then work on the proper configuration.

I use my router's firewall to protect the network, no software firewalls here. :)
 

MACHs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
I have the Norton IS /AV, but they all are expired..yet to renew my subscription...I have also turned them off...

In the connection preferences, which setting I should be using...for e.g in Yahoo, we have 4 options..

1) No Proxies
2) Firewall with No Proxies
3) Use Proxies
4) No Network Detection
 

MACHs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
4
I had disable the complete Norton Suite in the msconfig from starting up. I enabled the Norton Suite and then disable the Personal Firewall. Now I'm able to connect to the MSN and Yahoo Messengers. Thank you John for the valuable assistance.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Glad you figured it out. You only need one firewall at the most, so I'd suggest picking just one. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top