Solved: connect vista to wireless home network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nichos

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
605
connect vista to wireless home network

how can I connect a vista laptop to existing wireless home network with other 3 xp machines.

I followed googled info but keep chasing my tail as all effords end trying to make an internet connection.

My router is Negear wired & wireless capable in which 2 PCs are wired & an Acer netbook wireless connected, all 3 XP machines.


Hewlett-Packard Compaq Presario CQ61 Notebook PC
2.00 gigahertz Intel Pentium Dual-Core
160gb HD, 3GB Ram
32 operating system
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
have you tried connecting by a cable ?
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Check the wireless is switched ON
theres often a physical switch or a combination of the FN and one of the F keys to toggle the wireless on/off - is the wireless on?

------------------------------------------------------------------------

can we see an ipconfig /all

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R
For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

then type CMD

then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

nichos

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
605
The laptop connects to the internet OK.

I just want to include it in my home network

The Laptop is:-Hewlett-Packard Compaq Presario CQ61 Notebook PC
2.00 gigahertz Intel Pentium Dual-Core
160gb HD, 3GB Ram
32 operating system

here it is:-

Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : VistaLaptop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-56-AE-86-4F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::80f5:6863:5f11:74f1%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 03 February 2013 18:35:34
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 04 February 2013 18:35:34
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 268445014
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-D2-68-F0-00-23-8B-D8-B2-80
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8102E/8103E Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-8B-D8-B2-80
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{6ED7D53E-46B9-4E7D-A265-C5BC9996EFB5}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:2c12:ec6:3f57:fffb(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2c12:ec6:3f57:fffb%13(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 15:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{22F9E5DD-3E0A-4904-84D6-7A1CBA01332F}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,953
how can I connect a vista laptop to existing wireless home network with other 3 xp machines.
Just connect the Vista to the "existing wireless home network." Are you using a router or ad-hoc wireless?
 

nichos

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
605
As said in my 1st post:- My router is Negear wired & wireless capable in which 2 PCs are wired & an Acer netbook wireless connected, all 3 XP machines.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,953
The ipconfig /all shows an apparent good connection to a router. Is that not your router to which the XP PCs are connected?

As Wayne asked, please be more specific about your problem or question.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
2,637
Nichos please check that the WORKGROUP name is the same for all PCs,XPs default is MSHOME while VISTA'S is WORKGROUP,if you change VISTA'S to MSHOME MAY BE THE ANSWER.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,953
I did see your first post. You said you have an existing wireless network of three XP PCs. You also said that two of the PCs are connected to a Netgear router by ethernet and one by Wi-Fi. I'm guessing that you mean you have a local area network consisting of a wireless Netgear router and three XP PCs. Correct?

Are you having trouble connecting the Vista to the Netgear router? Your post # 3 shows an apparent good Wi-Fi connection to a router. Is that some other router? Or is it your router but there is no communication with the router?

Have you tried to connect the Vista by ethernet?
 

nichos

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
605
Besides loosing the add/remove fanction, now the IE9 when opened takes 70secs to open each page making it unusable.

I tried to download & install again IE9 in MS site but nothing happens.

The win explorer functions OK and so are all other programs, word, etc.

Chrome works OK.

Where can I find the place for returning to a previous PC condition?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top