1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: connected, but can't access internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by youbabe55, Dec 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. youbabe55

    youbabe55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Happy Holidays :p

    i am running a dell dimension 8200, 768MB ram, 2.0Gig pent4, IP is comcast cable, RCA digital cabe modem, linksys wireless router wrt54gs, NIC is realtek RTL8139 pci fast ethernet.

    i had to move some furniture so i unplugged everything. previously connected was the dell desktop (wired) , a compaq presario laptop (wireless), & a dell laptop (wireless). when i plugged everything back in, i lost internet connection (is now working thru cable modem only). i reset the router back to factory settings, followed instructions, no connection. tried everything (repair connection, etc), scoured forum for info, no luck; can't figure it out. attached is copy of ip config /all. hope you can find an answer :eek:. thank you very much.
     
  2. mediamaniak

    mediamaniak

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    are there any safety software installed?
    how about setting windows to configure your settings. that usually works for me.
     
  3. youbabe55

    youbabe55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    only AVG Free antivirus; windows firewall is off; no other firewall except for router. pretty sure windows is set for config (but maybe not). please explain how to allow windows to configure settings. thanks.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,189
    First Name:
    Terry
    Are you remembering to power cycle the modem when switching from computer to router?

    Definitely connecting modem to router's WAN (internet, modem) port?

    For a PC connected by ethernet to the router and for the same PC connected to modem please show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  5. youbabe55

    youbabe55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    yes, did power cycling. not exactly sure what you mean after that. can you give step by step details on what to do, please. thanks.

    have to leave the house now; will respond to any answers asap.....
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you have both the USB and Ethernet connections wired up, it won't work properly. Remove any USB connections and power cycle EVERYTHING.
     
  7. youbabe55

    youbabe55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    That shows a connection directly to a cable modem, now let's get the router working.


    Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on. The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  9. youbabe55

    youbabe55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    removed usb, power cycled, did both netsh functions, & all seems to be o.k.!!!

    Thank you all very,very much!!!

    Happy New Year to all :D (y)
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/783738

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice