1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connected but can't get on line.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by xico, Apr 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xico

    xico Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    29,787
    I had a trojan, XP Security Tool that I got rid of, but I can't get on line even tho my wireless says I'm on line. I also have a wired connection as a kind of backup. When I first dealt with the problem I was getting an error message that said a file was missing. I ran TCP/IP repair. It did nothing. I ran MS's TCP/IP repair tool. Like wise it did nothing. Finally I ran an LSP fix. Nothing's worked. This is the log from MS diagnostic tool


    ast diagnostic run time: 04/24/10 21:40:54 Network Adapter Diagnostic
    Network location detection

    info Using home Internet connection
    Network adapter identification

    info Network connection: Name=Wireless Network Connection 9, Device=802.11g Wireless PC Card/PCI Adapter, MediaType=LAN, SubMediaType=WIRELESS
    info Network connection: Name=Local Area Connection 10, Device=Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller, MediaType=LAN, SubMediaType=LAN
    info Network connection: Name=VMware Network Adapter VMnet1, Device=VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet1, MediaType=LAN, SubMediaType=LAN
    info Network connection: Name=VMware Network Adapter VMnet8, Device=VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet8, MediaType=LAN, SubMediaType=LAN
    info Network connection: Name=Spiritus, Device=WAN Miniport (PPTP), MediaType=TUNNEL, SubMediaType=NONE
    warn This machine has more than one Ethernet or more than one Wireless adapter
    info Redirecting user to support call



    HTTP, HTTPS, FTP Diagnostic
    HTTP, HTTPS, FTP connectivity

    warn FTP (Passive): Error 12007 connecting to ftp.microsoft.com: The server name or address could not be resolved
    warn HTTPS: Error 12007 connecting to www.microsoft.com: The server name or address could not be resolved
    warn HTTP: Error 12007 connecting to www.microsoft.com: The server name or address could not be resolved
    warn FTP (Active): Error 12007 connecting to ftp.microsoft.com: The server name or address could not be resolved
    warn HTTPS: Error 12007 connecting to www.passport.net: The server name or address could not be resolved
    warn HTTP: Error 12007 connecting to www.hotmail.com: The server name or address could not be resolved
    error Could not make an HTTP connection.
    error Could not make an HTTPS connection.
    error Could not make an FTP connection.


    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Xico
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    - Whats the windows version and Service pack - i assume an earlier version as used lsp fix
    - Make and Exact model of Router, Modem or router/modem combination

    - When connected by cable it works all ok - its just the wireless you have a problem with - correct

    - Do you have a Firewall - if so it may be blocking access - what firewall / security program do you have ?
    - Wireless, do you have Encryption - if so, Remove any wireless encryption from the router, and try to connect - post back results
    - wireless encryption, try deleting the wireless profiles - post back results
    - Try booting into safe mode with networking, to do that tap F8 as the PC boots and choose from menu - post back the results here

    b]------------------------------------------------------------------------[/b]
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    {Ping Tests}

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.191.93.53
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Then run the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - Vista/Windows7:

    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    --

    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP

    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.

    -----------------------------------------
    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.
    ---------------------------------------------
     
  3. xico

    xico Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    29,787
    I'm sorry I've put you to all this trouble. I should have marked this thread solved. It hasn't been solved, of course. It's just that I've given up.

    I've done most of what you've mentioned. There is a file missing, and I got an error 12007. But I've given up. I did an XP Repair, and I'm trying to put ASUS's drivers on the computer now. But things are not going well. I had the XP Secruity Tool, a trojan. I got rid of most of the malware, maybe all, but I put on SP3--which slowed it down to a crawl. It was a fast one before. Okay, so since I've had it on this machine for a couple of years, I'm going to take out a T GB hard drive I have, format it, and put the OS on it, and then take off everything that's of importance on the old hard drive, and put the old hard drive in a case that a friend gave me and put Linux on it.

    Sorry about that.

    xico
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/919061

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice