1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connected to internet but pages won't load - HP Laptop

Discussion in 'Networking' started by danalmasi, Jun 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. danalmasi

    danalmasi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Ok, I am having trouble with the internet on my HP laptop.. I am positive it is connected to the internet, yet pages won't load.. when I troubleshoot it says no problems detected. Ideas?

    Things I've tried (none worked)
    -Used IE, Chrome, and Firefox
    -Reset internet options
    -Made sure i wasnt working offline
    -Went into LAN settings and made sure it auto detected proxy servers
    -Did Winsock fix in command prompt
    -Used different accounts on the laptop

    Help? Ideas? Appreciate it
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,016
    Click Start.

    In the search bar type devmgmt.msc and hit Enter.

    Click the + next to the pane Network Adapters so it expands, showing all installed hardware.

    Take a screenshot of this window and attach the file in your next post.

    [I prefer screenshots, but if this is impossible or would require a tremendous amount of time and effort for some reason, an exact report of the mentioned entries would suffice. Include any ! X or ?'s next to the entries.]

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  3. danalmasi

    danalmasi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    [​IMG][/QUOTE]
     
  4. danalmasi

    danalmasi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    That was difficult seeing as I dont have internet on the computer I had to take the screenshot on. Hope you can help me, really appreciate it.
     
  5. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,016
    What's the make and model of the problem PC?

    Also, on the problem PC, do the following:

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or Windows 7

    Start, All Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults: netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults: netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    If the above doesn't get you working please show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  7. danalmasi

    danalmasi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Did all 3, restarted, still not working =/..
     
  8. danalmasi

    danalmasi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    terrynet let me try that ill get back to you
     
  9. danalmasi

    danalmasi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    i cant paste the results here as i can not access the internet, i can take a sceenshot though, just a minute
     
  10. danalmasi

    danalmasi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    13
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    You have an apparently good IP configuration, so let's try these tests. Do them in a Command window like the ipconfig /all.

    ping 10.0.0.4 (or whatever your current IPv4 address is)

    ping 10.0.0.1

    ping 8.8.8.8

    ping yahoo.com


    If you don't mind me asking, how are you copying a picture but can't copy a text file?
     
  12. danalmasi

    danalmasi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Sorry had to go somewhere, and I cant do either directly from the problem computer, im taking a snapshot then putting it onto a flash drive and then uploading it from another computer (this one). Anyway here are the resuslts from those pings[​IMG]
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    You have internet access and DNS is working.

    Could be a mis-configured or corrupted non-Windows firewall or security suite. If you have one, which is it?

    Control Panel - Internet Options - Connections tab - LAN settings - none of the three choices on that page should be selected.
     
  14. danalmasi

    danalmasi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    I have firewall, but I've turned it off and still nothing.. Also , firefox stopped working first, then a few weeks later, IE and Chrome stopped working if that means anything.. Someone said I need to update them maybe? But idk how without being able to access the internet. I had "Automatically detect settings" checked.. Unchecked it but that als didnt work haha.. If you have any other ideas let me know, if not thanks for trying =/
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    Uninstall the firewall and run the Removal Tool if one is provided.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1001405