1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connected to router but not internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kayakerx, Jul 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kayakerx

    kayakerx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    There are a number of similar posts that I sorted through, but I couldn't solve my problem through them.

    Trying to make my network secure. I have two systems, a Gateway 450ROG (bought in 2003) with XP SP2 and a MacBook with 10.4.10. Both connected fine when I started w/o security. To implement security, I tried using WEP, but the MacBook couldn't translate it. The MacBook connects great with WPA, but the Gateway would not connect at all wirelessly by WPA, only by ethernet. I upgraded the firmware on the Intel Wireless LAN WM3B 2100 802.11b card using the upgrade from the Intel site, and now it accepts WPA and will connect to the Airlink AR315W router, but will not connect to the internet wirelessly at all (still will by ethernet), even though I've removed all encryption. At least before it connected wirelessly w/o encryption.

    I tried running winsockfix, but it didn't seem to do anything. Here are my ipconfig/all specs:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host name: Gateway
    Primary Dns Suffix:
    Node Type: Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled: No
    WINS Proxy Enabled: No

    Ethernet adapter Network Bridge <Network Bridge> 5:

    Media State: Media disconnected
    Description: MAC Bridge Miniport
    Physical Address: 02-04-23-5A-1C-25

    The primary DNS Suffix is not blank b/c of a typo. It really came up blank.

    Another bit of info that might be useful or not--I tried to use the XP Windows Connect Now feature earlier today, but had to abandon and go manual. I can't find any record of the network I try to set up, unless if I go back into Windows Connect Now. It still acknowledges that it exists. Also, because I had run out of other ideas I went into the "Set Up a Home or Small Office Network Tool" and abandoned when it said that both the Wireless Network Connection and Local Area Connection (Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connection) are disconnected. Under Network Connections in Control panel it says that they are "Not Connected, Firewalled."

    I'm sure that someone who knows what they are doing would have this solved in no time, but that is not me, unfortunately.

    Help?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    Why is there a bridge in there?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    We need to see all of the IPCONFIG.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  4. kayakerx

    kayakerx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Hi...that was all that it showed when I just had the wireless connection. Here it is with the ethernet cable plugged in:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Gateway
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 5:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-04-23-5A-1C-25
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.201.224.11
    208.201.224.33
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 29, 2007 11:18:02 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 01, 2007 11:18:02
    PM
     
  5. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    Wired looks okay.
     
  6. kayakerx

    kayakerx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I have no idea. I'm afraid that this isn't my area of expertise....Should there not be a bridge?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 & Vista.

    For XP, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    For Vista, Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.



    I'd then like to see another of these:

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  8. bluegreen

    bluegreen

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    try changing the channel the router transmits on.
     
  9. kayakerx

    kayakerx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Okay, we have some traction, but still not there. First of all, I followed John's instructions. After I did that, I actually got some IP addresses in the Ipconfig/all screen. In addition, I was able to ping Yahoo successfully. However, I still can't get anything to come up in a browser. I feel like it's close. Any more suggestions?

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping www.yahoo.com

    Pinging www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [209.131.36.158] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=87ms TTL=58
    Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=57
    Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=57
    Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=57

    Ping statistics for 209.131.36.158:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 22ms, Maximum = 87ms, Average = 51ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Gateway
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : sonic.net

    Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 5:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : sonic.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-04-23-5A-1C-25
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.201.224.11
    208.201.224.33
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 30, 2007 8:47:26 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, August 02, 2007 8:47:26 PM


    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
     
  10. kayakerx

    kayakerx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Bluegreen, for some reason the router wireless control panel only offers me channel 11. There is no other channel available to change it to.
     
  11. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    See if you can reach Yahoo via the IP address above. If so, then we have some sort of DNS issue with your machine.
     
  12. kayakerx

    kayakerx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    This seems almost too good to be true, but I am connected through the wireless WPA connection. I didn't do anything but try the yahoo address above that jmwills encouraged me to check. It thought about things for a while, then finally decided to connect. After that, it has stayed connected, even through a reboot. So the suggestion that JohnWill made must have done the trick.

    Thanks to everyone who responded to this post and helped me solve this problem. I sometimes wish I understood how network components worked and related to each other better so I could solve these problems systematically, but I'm glad that there are people around who do understand and are willing to help. I send you my thanks and I've made a donation to the site over my new secure wireless connection!
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Glad we finally got you going. :)
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/602462