1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connected to router (wireless), but won't access internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tcart1968, Jun 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tcart1968

    tcart1968 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hi All,
    I checked the other posts on this topic and none seemed to ever get resolved, so I thought I'd ask for assistance. I know mostly what you'll ask for so here it is:

    Modem: Westel DSL
    Router: Blitzz 711 Super G
    Windows XP Home Edition SP2 (gateway laptop)
    Located in America

    Very strong wireless connection with router. One laptop that connects and accesses internet fine, one will not:

    ipconfig /all results:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Trae>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Brittaslaptop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11 Multiband Network Ad
    apter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-C7-0D-A2
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, June 26, 2007 10:56:39 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, June 27, 2007 10:56:39 AM


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8038 PCI-E Fast Eth
    ernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-B8-AD-F6-AA

    C:\Documents and Settings\Trae>ping 216.109.112.135

    Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=53
    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=53
    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=53
    Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 40ms, Maximum = 41ms, Average = 40ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Trae>ping yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


    C:\Documents and Settings\Trae>

    Thanks ahead of time.
    Trae
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    On the one that won't connect, do this and try again.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. tcart1968

    tcart1968 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I wanted to post how I got my laptop to pull up the internet:
    1. The connection was very strong and I could ping yahoo, but could not get it to come up in brower.
    2. Someone on another thread suggested that was a DNS issue.
    3. Laptop was set to automatically locate DNS.
    4. Desktop had DNS defined.
    5. Copied desktop DNS to laptop. Bam! The internet.

    If this is way wrong, someone please tell me. If not, I'll mark as solved.(y)
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you have DHCP enabled on the laptop, your DNS server and the other machines connected to the router should be the same. That's the reason I ask for the IPCONFIG data.

    If you're happy with the solution, mark it solved.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/588716

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice