1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connected to the internet but i cannot seem to get onto any websites.

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by leighpainter, Apr 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. leighpainter

    leighpainter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    today i went onto my laptop and couldn't get onto any websites. i keep having this message internet explorer cannot display the webpage - once i clicked on diagnosis connection problem it came up saying all connections fine.. i have full connection and my sister can get onto the internet with her laptop.. its bugging me can anyone help?
     
  2. cybersloth

    cybersloth

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    what OS/IE version

    try firefox, you can DL it with your sis's machine and use a usb disk to transfer

    also run a virus scan just in case.
     
  3. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    Have you had any updates ?
    try restarting
     
  4. leighpainter

    leighpainter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    im currently using internet explorer 8. i have just downloaded firefox and tried it on my laptop and still no luck. i have had no updates and restarting doesn't work either :/..
     
  5. cybersloth

    cybersloth

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    what 3rd party security programs are you running??
     
  6. leighpainter

    leighpainter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    i am using AVG 9.0
     
  7. cybersloth

    cybersloth

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    full or free, and is that all?
     
  8. leighpainter

    leighpainter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    its just the free one. Yeh apart from windows defender.
     
  9. cybersloth

    cybersloth

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    hmmm, odd.

    you do have vista right?? i have seen weird stuff with it and networking

    you could try system restore..

    I'm afraid at this time i have no more sudjustions, there are allot of techies here though, be patent and you should get an answer soon, if i think of anything i'll post it.
     
  10. leighpainter

    leighpainter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    yeh i have vista, the odd thing is it was working fine about 4 days ago and the next time i go onto my laptop it comes up with this. thankyou for you time i shall keep on it :)
     
  11. cybersloth

    cybersloth

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    one quick thing, you may be able to get a free win 7 upgrade, dont know how or who, but i'd sudgest speaking to who you got it from...

    cheers
     
  12. leighpainter

    leighpainter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    ok thankyou :)
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,932
    First Name:
    Terry
    Uninstall AVG and then run their Removal Tool. You can re-install it later after determining whether it is the cause of your problem.

    And then do these repairs ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  14. leighpainter

    leighpainter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    ive done the removal tool and everything seems ok with that, i then tried the command prompt and everything i typed in said 'operation requires elevation and that it failed'

    im sure its not ment to do that :/
     
  15. leighpainter

    leighpainter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    after spending hours trying to look for a solution - i found out that norton hadnt uninstalled properly, so i used the norton removal tool and everythings working great :) - thanks to all of your help guys.. really appreciated it!!!!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/914340

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice