1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connected to Wireless however no Internet Connection :/

Discussion in 'Networking' started by random5username, Jun 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. random5username

    random5username Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    I recently just got a new laptop (a HP G50-111NR, running Windows Vista (32bit)) , and when I took it out the box to try to set it up, it for some reason refuses to connect to the internet. It says that I'm connected to my Wireless (although it identifies it as an "Unidentified network") but it says that i have no internet connection. All other electronics in my house connect to the internet just fine, but for some reason my laptop refuses to do so.

    I'm not sure what other information you need to help me, but I'm using a NETGEAR Wireless-N 300 Router and a Motorola MSTATEA (style) modem.

    Any information that you can provide to help me would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks & Have a Great Day!
     
  2. Bernardo

    Bernardo

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,221
    Per chance, do you have your router setup to only allow access to certain MAC ID numbers?
     
  3. random5username

    random5username Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I don't know what that means, so I'm going to guess 'no'.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    Hi, Bernardo! Back slumming with us for awhile? :)

    random5username, can you successfully connect by ethernet?

    Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

    Also show ...

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.


    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  5. random5username

    random5username Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Nevermind guys, my problem is now fixed. I think it just had something to do with Windows Vista because after I installed Windows 7 I no longer had this problem. But thanks anyways for attempting to help me!
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1056977