1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: connected wifi router, random pages load - not all

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jiggz11z, Aug 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jiggz11z

    jiggz11z Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I moved house and brought the wifi router (SMC WBR14 g2) with me as it worked fine. Now in the new area I have a new ISP, and though I have gone to the router admin page and (under instructions from the person who sold it to me) set it up step by step, the network only loads some pages. The pages are random as sometimes a page wont load and other times it may. But also the first time it tries to load, it will take a while connecting to server, then it will say can not find server. However after that, it will instantly say can not find server.

    When the cable is plugged directly to my laptop, it works absolutely fine.

    I have a Macbook pro, so if anyone knows how to sort this out, please let me know.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Let's get wired working first, then we can deal with the wireless issue.


    The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

    Note that the wireless encryption and channel selection will have to be done after the basic wired connection is established, the first step is to get wired connections working.


    • Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.
    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com


    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. jiggz11z

    jiggz11z Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\JIggz>ping 192.168.2.10

    Pinging 192.168.2.10 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.2.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.10:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\JIggz>ping 192.168.2.1

    Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=13ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 13ms, Average = 4ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\JIggz>ping 203.115.71.66

    Pinging 203.115.71.66 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 203.115.71.66:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\JIggz>ping 203.115.81.38

    Pinging 203.115.81.38 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 203.115.81.38: bytes=32 time=6ms TTL=56
    Reply from 203.115.81.38: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=56
    Reply from 203.115.81.38: bytes=32 time=6ms TTL=56
    Reply from 203.115.81.38: bytes=32 time=6ms TTL=56

    Ping statistics for 203.115.81.38:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 6ms, Maximum = 11ms, Average = 7ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\JIggz>ping 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=211ms TTL=50
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=272ms TTL=50
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=238ms TTL=50
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=211ms TTL=50

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 211ms, Maximum = 272ms, Average = 233ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\JIggz>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [209.131.36.159] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 209.131.36.159: bytes=32 time=283ms TTL=50
    Reply from 209.131.36.159: bytes=32 time=292ms TTL=50
    Reply from 209.131.36.159: bytes=32 time=285ms TTL=50
    Reply from 209.131.36.159: bytes=32 time=289ms TTL=50

    Ping statistics for 209.131.36.159:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 283ms, Maximum = 292ms, Average = 287ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\JIggz>ping thesun.co.uk
    Ping request could not find host thesun.co.uk. Please check the name and try aga
    in.

    C:\Documents and Settings\JIggz>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [74.125.45.100] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=256ms TTL=49
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=260ms TTL=49
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=257ms TTL=49
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=259ms TTL=49

    Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 256ms, Maximum = 260ms, Average = 258ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\JIggz>
    C:\Documents and Settings\JIggz>ping uk.yahoo.com

    Pinging www.euro.fyeu.b.yahoo.com [217.146.186.51] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 217.146.186.51: bytes=32 time=137ms TTL=52
    Reply from 217.146.186.51: bytes=32 time=136ms TTL=52
    Reply from 217.146.186.51: bytes=32 time=136ms TTL=52
    Reply from 217.146.186.51: bytes=32 time=141ms TTL=52

    Ping statistics for 217.146.186.51:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 136ms, Maximum = 141ms, Average = 137ms

    JohnWill - Thanks first of all for your reply. I followed your instructions as best I could. Firstly there was no reset button on my router, but I had gone to the admin page earlier and set it up.

    I do not know if I have a PPoPE or DHCP connection.. what I have (I am in India) is a cable slung from the top of the building into my window, which I can just plug into my computer and on a homepage I enter my ID and password which stays connected (page open or shut) for 24 hours or so. I was given a black box which I can connect a telephone that they also gave me to but it does not seem to be required. I tried connecting the cable directly to the router box instead fo through the black box from the ISP, and I had the same results.

    to the pinging.. the Computer IP and Default gateway worked fine, but the first dns server did nothing while the second was fine.

    after yahoo.com, I tried some other websites... interestingly uk.yahoo.com pinged fine but the page would not load... and I tried to ping it again just now and it says "please check the name and try again"

    please let me know if there is any other information that would help

    CHeers

    Jay
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, you have a good connection to the Internet, so I'd be thinking this is a problem with a software firewall or some other Internet Security application.
     
  5. jiggz11z

    jiggz11z Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    If it was a firewall or security, would that not affect my connection regardless of using wifi or not? I think it is a router issue, but no one I have spoken to knows what settings to change or tweak.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,510
    I don't see your ipconfig /all, so have to ask -- are 203.115.71.66 and 203.115.71.66 your DNS servers?

    I can't ping the first one either. If your computer always has to go to the alternate (second) DNS server that would certainly slow down web access, especially the first try (when the name is not cached).

    If you have assigned those DNS servers ditch the bad one and make the good one the first listed. If your ISP is assigning them dynamically tell them they apparently have a problem with their primary DNS server.
     
  7. jiggz11z

    jiggz11z Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you all. A techie for the ISP, was around for something unrelated, he suggested I put the ISP's DNS server address onto the router's settings page. This has done the trick.

    Thanks again Terry and John.

    Jay
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    That's pretty odd, it should have worked without that.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/857004