Solved: Connected Wired, Cannot connect Wireless

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

changsta3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
9
I bought a new laptop and I can't get it to establish a wireless connection. The network appears to be detected with maximum bars but when I try to connect, I get an error message "Windows was unable to connect to NETWORK". The strange thing is my old laptop can connect while this one can't. I've tried a bunch of things but it still doesn't work. I've disabled my WEP security and it still doesn't work. I made sure my router and wireless card had the most recent firmware/drivers and it still didn't work. Now I'm at a loss for what to do so I hope you guys can help me.

Internet: Comcast Cable
Cable Modem: Motorola Surfboard SB6120
Router: Netgear WGT624 v3
Wireless Card for laptop: Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter


ipconfig/all (through my wired connection)



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Changsta-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 4E-5D-60-84-CC-58
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-F0-6D-BE-1A-36
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Con
troller (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : BC-AE-C5-2F-F2-74
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f5f9:a42b:3c9b:f5b8%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 17, 2011 11:57:28 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 18, 2011 11:57:28 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 347909829
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-99-D4-28-48-5D-60-84-CC-58

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 48-5D-60-84-CC-58
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #5
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #6
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{AEF2603E-16CB-4C04-9396-64976A58B7BC}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:3c38:3c93:b380:37d2(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c38:3c93:b380:37d2%15(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{767BEA75-DFE0-4BA3-BB81-4CC25157D245}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 15:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #7
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable Microsoft 6To4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 16:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #8
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
can we see an xirrus screen shot

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
Then run and install the program
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,309
First Name
Terry
If you are using the turbo (or whatever it's called) mode on that router try with just regular 802.11g.

Make sure you are not locking yourself out with MAC Address filtering.
 

changsta3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
9
I'm actually not that good with computers. I don't know what a xirrus screenshot is. I don't know what turbo or mac filtering are.

I am using a PC.



xirrus: downloaded but can't install. dotnetfx won't install on my 64x PC. I go here (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...FamilyID=B44A0000-ACF8-4FA1-AFFB-40E78D788B00) and it says my PC already has it. Computers don't make any sense to me. I'm done trying to understand it, I just want to use it!
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
the instructions on how to get xirrrus - how to load and run and post a screen shot are on the post I posted - let me know what you dont understand and I 'll post further details
 

changsta3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
9
Yes I believe I have NET framework. I found it in my regedit. Xirrus installer still won't initialize.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
excellent - so we now know the adapter can see the wireless network and all the wireless details
so now back to why it will not connect

try a tcp/ipp reset
also post back the status of all the services
switch the router off - it may even need to be reset

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7.

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
The please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.


Post back the results here
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

------------------------------------------------------------------------



------------------------------------------------------------------------
{Services}
post back the status - started/stopped and automatic/manual
Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
  • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
  • Computer Browser
  • DHCP Client
  • DNS Client
  • Network Connections
  • Network Location Awareness
  • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
  • Server
  • TCP/IP Netbios helper
  • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
  • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations only)
  • Workstation

Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic (or perhaps manual).

If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running.

Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.
Start > control panel > administrative tools > event Viewer

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

changsta3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
9
K, I did the reset test in command prompt. The first 2 worked successfully. The v6 said something like my configurations weren't set so there was nothing to reset. (I can do it again and post the copy and paste if you want)

All the services were running, some were automatically started and some were manually but they were all started.

Did a reboot, did a power off and back on of the router/cable modem, and I still can't connect wirelessly. Just to be sure, am I able to establish two connections at the same time? Wired and wireless?



netsh ipv6 reset reset.log
"There's no user specified settings to be reset"



im' at a loss too. i hate computers.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,309
First Name
Terry
Your router's reference guide is probably on a CD you got with it or can be downloaded here.

Page 3-11 talks about the wireless modes. I suggest that you do not use either 108 Mbps mode until you get it working. Often that "turbo" mode only works with compatible devices made by the same manufacturer.

I didn't find anything about MAC Address filtering. Maybe that router does not have that (rather useless) feature.
 

changsta3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
9
I just checked and I'm using g and b mode.




Mode

Select the desired wireless mode. The options are:

g & b - Both 802.11g and 802.11b wireless stations can be used.
g only - Only 802.11g wireless stations can be used.
b only - All 802.11b wireless stations can be used. 802.11g wireless stations can still be used if they can operate in 802.11b mode.
Auto 108 Mbps - All 802.11g, 802.11b, and NETGEAR 108-Mbps wireless stations can be used.
Note: If you select 108-Mbps mode, the WPN824 will only use channel 6.
The default is "g & b", which allows both "g" and "b" wireless stations to access this device.
 

changsta3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
9
One thing I might add is that when I try to connect to my neighbors wireless, it'll ask me for a WEP key. When I tried to connect to my own router, back when I had encryption, it would say unable to connect before asking for a WEP key. Hope that can help narrow down the issue.



When I first set up my computer, running windows for the first time, it asked me to enter my WEP key. When I did, it said it couldn't connect and I thought I might've remembered it wrong so I said "skip this step" so that I could set it up later. When I looked up my WEP key and tried to enter it after the setup, it didn't let me. I created my own network with my SSID and WEP key, which didn't work either, which is now deleted. I tried removing my WEP key through my routers page and it still won't connect.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
have removed the wireless profiles on the PC

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wireless Profiles
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
- Vista/Windows7:
http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
- delete the wireless profiles
Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

Delete the profiles
you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
--

Wireless Profiles
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
- XP
http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
- delete the preferred networks
start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,309
First Name
Terry
Some devices translate ascii passcodes differently, so if you have to use WEP use a HEX key.

Sometimes Vista and Windows 7 struggle with WEP; try w/o encryption and then (if successful) try using WPA-PSK or WPA2-PSK.
 

changsta3

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
9
My encryption + network profiles were removed before starting this thread. By the way, thanks for trying to help all this time.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top