1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connecting Router to Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Noldo, Oct 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Noldo

    Noldo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Hello and good evening :)
    I currently have a LAN network located in my basement, powered by a wired Edimax router. After some time i decided i could use an extension of this network to the rest of the house, I got myself a wireless 3com router and plugged its WAN exit to a LAN exit of the edimax router. The Internet seems to be working with no problem, but I couldn't get the computers upstairs see the computers downstairs - There is an internet connection, but no LAN.
    I've searched google several times in order to find the right configuration, but since i'm such a networking newbie it didn't went so well.. could you guys help me?


    Something like this:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,128
    John Will has a canned write up on how to convert your 3Com wireless router to be only a wireless access point. The problem you're seeing is the 3Com is also a firewall/router which is doing it's job....to keep traffic initiated on the WAN side of the router from getting in to the LAN side.
     
  3. Noldo

    Noldo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Well, how could i do that?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  5. Noldo

    Noldo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    First, how can i tell which is an uplink port? all i have is 1 WAN port, and another 4 LAN ports..
    secondly, by "subnet" you mean subnet mask? if so, both routers are configured as 255.255.255.0.

    Right now the DHCP range of the first router is 192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.150, and its ip is 192.168.1.1. The secend Router has ip of 192.168.1.151 and everytime i try to disable the DHCP in it it just restarts and when it comes back its still enabled.

    BTW
    How should i configure the static ip of the computers connecting to the second router? What should their IP adress, subnet mask, gateway, and DNS be?
     
  6. Noldo

    Noldo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Well, i've solved it using some page i've found on the net, some basic mistake i made with the gateway, thanks for all your help :)
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    "some page"? Care to be more specific?
     
  8. Noldo

    Noldo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    I would, but i kinda lost it ):
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/756888

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice