1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connecting to Router-But NOT to internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by thekitin, Nov 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. thekitin

    thekitin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Hi,
    I have a sony vaio laptop. It's a few years old and I haven't used it in awhile. Running Windows Home Vista, model# VGN-NR120E. Last time it was used a few months ago, my daughter had it and it was working fine networking through a netgear router. She did a system restore to remove several viruses and malware programs, and I now have it, and am having a nightmare trying to get it to connect to the internet. It will connect to my router, (BELKIN) and shows up on my desktop(network computers and devices), but it will not connect to the internet. If I wire it directly to the router, it connects. Ironically, when we first got the laptop when she lived with me, it connected to this computer fine, also running vista, but through a linksys router. I have tried EVERYTHING. I did all the Vaio updates available, including the latest network card drivers, all windows updates on it, uninstalling and reinstalling network adapter. The Vista DHCP Broadcast fix tool. Letting windows "automatically get new IP address a dozen times over", and all kinds of other tips and tweaks I've read about, and nothing seems to work. Im finally at my wits end. I have two other laptops in the house, both Toshibas, that connect to the internet through the router fine, so I don't suspect any hardware problems. ANY HELP would be GREATLY appreciated. I copied the laptops system info and below is a copy of the ipconfig from the laptop. Thank you in advance for any help!

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU T2310 @ 1.46GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1013 Mb
    Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family, 320 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 145079 MB, Free - 113224 MB;
    Motherboard: Sony Corporation, VAIO
    Antivirus: None

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Haley>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TheDeathStar
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8039 PCI-E Fast Ethernet
    Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-80-21-A4-9D
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : LAN-Express AS IEEE 802.11g PCI-E Adapter
    #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-D9-75-38-FB
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d98b:5fa5:75e2:b5e0%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 10, 2011 8:34:34 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 18, 2147 3:32:32 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201334233
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.Belkin
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.2.3%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see the following



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.2.1
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. thekitin

    thekitin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks for your reply! Here are my results of first ping..For the heck of it, being it said reply from 192.168.2.3 was unreachable, I pinged it and those results are also included. Screenshot of xirrus attached. Adapter from computer not connecting to internet is LAN-Express AS IEEE 802.11g.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Haley>Ping 192.168.2.1

    Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.2.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 192.168.2.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.2.3: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Haley>ping 192.168.2.3

    Pinging 192.168.2.3 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.2.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.2.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.3:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms


    C:\Windows\system32>Ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


    C:\Users\Haley>Ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.2.3: Destination host unreachable.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 192.168.2.3: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 2, Lost = 2 (50% loss),
     

    Attached Files:

  4. thekitin

    thekitin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    That pic of Xirrus seemed blurry to me, I am uploading another just in case you need it! thanx!
    Mary
     

    Attached Files:

  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,186
    First Name:
    Terry
    Make sure you have the latest wireless driver from Sony's web site.

    If that doesn't do it reset the router to factory default settings and reconfigure it.

    If it still is not working and you still get that wavy line for Signal history in Xirrus I suspect the adapter or router is defective.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,186
    First Name:
    Terry
    The second one is still a little blurry, but much better! :)
     
  7. thekitin

    thekitin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I have reset the router and modem a dozen times lol! I downloaded the latest driver that I could find and all sony's critical updates, which included smart network assistant. I know the router is ok because we have two other laptops that connect through it everyday. I would think the adapter was working or it wouldn't even connect to router would it? And on the sony, it shows it connected to the Belkin Router with an excellent signal strength. Im sending a snapshot of that too.
    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,186
    First Name:
    Terry
    Maybe a problem with a non-Windows firewall or security suite. What one is, or was, on the machine?

    Possibly the following repairs will help ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  9. thekitin

    thekitin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Norton was on the machine (laptop) uninstalled it. I use windows defender on Main Pc, but have the firewall disabled, and I also have done the TCP/IP stack repair :( Like I said, I am really at a loss--sigh
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,186
    First Name:
    Terry
  11. thekitin

    thekitin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    In the process--getting blisters from switching flash drive back and forth! haha! Results coming up!
     
  12. thekitin

    thekitin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Tried it. Here are the results of the stack repairs.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog

    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    Access is denied.

    Reseting Interface, OK!
    A reboot is required to complete this action.


    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Reseting Echo Request, failed.
    Access is denied.

    There's no user specified settings to be reset.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,186
    First Name:
    Terry
    And still the same ping results and irregular Signal history in Xirrus?
     
  14. DataMarine

    DataMarine

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    I had this problem a few years ago.. i just went to my network options and then to manage wireless networks.. deleted the Network and then i restarted my computer.. and it connected and went straight on the internet.
     
  15. thekitin

    thekitin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Yes, still the same exact results on ping tests.:( And thanx datamarine, Ive done that as well, deleted networks and adapters from laptop as well as main computer, reinstalled adapters and created new network, to no avail....sigh..Im truly stumped. On a better note, i found my old compact wireless usb network adapter and have installed it and it connected right to the router and internet. So, I am somewhat wi-fi---or at least can use the computer in different places in the house, but its driving me crazy I cant figure the main issue out.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026377

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice