1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connecting to Workgroup Windows XP

Discussion in 'Networking' started by csatennis, Nov 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. csatennis

    csatennis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    410
    I have a Windows XP Dell Dimension 3000 desk top and I lost my connection to the workgroup I have with three other laptops that have VISTA. I can't seem to re-connect. I tried changing the computer name as indicated in the Microsoft help area. I've connected before and don't know why I can't connect now.

    I am using the desktop now to write this, so obviously I am connected to the internet. I am using the same router for all four computers.

    My firewall is turned off on all computers as we are behind a router.

    I'd appreciate the help of anyone who understands networking.

    bob
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,826
    First Name:
    Terry
    When in My Network Places exactly what happens (or doesn't happen) when you do 'view workgroup computers'? Please include the exact wording of any error messages.
     
  3. csatennis

    csatennis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    410
    I get a blank page when I go to workgroup connections
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,826
    First Name:
    Terry
    I do not know how to "go to workgroup connections." I've attached a screen shot to show what I asked about in post # 2.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. csatennis

    csatennis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    410
    When I do that, I get a blank page.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,826
    First Name:
    Terry
    Never encountered that before; have always gotten at least the computer I'm using or an error message.

    Make sure the following services are Started (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services).

    Computer Browser
    DHCP Client
    DNS Client
    Network Location Awareness
    Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    Server
    TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper
    Workstation
     
  7. csatennis

    csatennis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    410
    Yes they are all started
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,826
    First Name:
    Terry
    I have no idea what causes this. Maybe try a System Restore to before the problem began.
     
  9. csatennis

    csatennis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    410
    that worked!....thanx

    bob
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,826
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :)
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026413

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice