1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: connecting tv via s-video

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by greed, Feb 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. greed

    greed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    hey, I have been connecting my laptop to my tv for a while using an s-video 4pin to 4 pin cable. i am now trying to do the same with my new desktop.

    i have an ati X1950pro gc which is what i'm trying to connect my computer to. it has a 7pin s-video input on it and i read that you can put 4 pin svideo cables in it no problem.
    i connected my tv via the 4pin s-video cable to it but I can't get it to come up as a secondary monitor on the ati catalyst application. if i set the tv as the primary display it works fine but the ability to make it a secondar display is not available. if i have my monitor as primary, when i hover my mouse over the tv icon in catalyst application, it says right click to enable. if i right click it however nothing happens.

    does anyone know how i can get it to work properly?
     
  2. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    you can get a S-Video 7 pin to 4 pin cable
     
  3. greed

    greed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    ok, but why won't it work with the one i have got? it just seems odd that it works as primary but not secondary.
     
  4. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Have you tried any Hotkeys like F5 etc

    If you have tried all the settings in your Video Card Control panel then I would try a new S-Video cable with 7 pin to match your cards output....
     
  5. greed

    greed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    ok, i will see if i can find a 7 pin cable.

    it just seems odd that it works when set to primary no problem.
     
  6. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
  7. greed

    greed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    i finally solved it. amd customer support finally replied to my email a month later.

    all i had to do was put my monitor in the secondary input on the gc. weird lol
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/544526

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice