1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connection issues: Modem to Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by filmm, Jan 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. filmm

    filmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    After trouble shooting on my own, I'm stuck. My current situation is that I have a Netopia (Cayman 3346) DSL modem-router (not wireless) that is connected to a (Linksys E100) wireless router. I currently run a small business that has two other computers connected through the Linksys router and are properly configured on the network.

    Problems, Thursday night was the last time I could connect using the wireless connection. I cannot connect wirelessly now, but I can connect through the Netopia modem-router.

    Manual Troubleshooting included:

    -CMD for proper release/renew (IP shows 192.)
    -Hard reset both modem and router.
    -Manually configured the Linksys router.
    -Called Netopia and manually configured modem-router successfully
    -Again, computers hard-wired to modem-router will connect.
    -Lights on Linksys router are lit and working properly (i.e wifi icon,power, and line 1)

    Any ideas? I found in the Netopia settings of the WAN to be configured this way, should I change to IP Address?

    Any help would be appreciated as my business is hindered by only having one computer operational.

    :confused:

    EDIT: Here is a picture from the Netopia WAN configuration page

    [​IMG]
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    Is this a problem with only one computer, with all computers trying to use the Linksys's wireless, or all computers trying to use the Linksys's wireless and ethernet?

    When you say "I cannot connect wirelessly now" do you mean the wireless network is not detected? Detected but cannot get a good IP configuration? Can get a good IP but cannot communicate? Can communicate with the Linksys but not the Netopia?
     
  3. filmm

    filmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    All 3 computers can connect to the wireless router (Linksys E1000). However, all 3 will not connect to the internet (i.e Connection to wireless network OK, but no internet access). Any of the 3 can hardwire to the modem and receive internet access.

    As stated previously "-CMD for proper release/renew (IP shows 192.)" meaning that I released and renewed the wireless connection in CMD and I received a "good" IP of 192. for both the IPv4 and the Default Gateway address (as opposed to a "bad" IP of 169.)

    Now the modem-router is a switch (Netopia provided by AT&T) so I am unsure as to if this may be causing an issue as I am directing one of the ethernet wires from one of the only 4 ports (E-1 - E4) on the modem-router to the main Ethernet port on the Linksys router. Baffling though because no settings have been modified and no connection have been unplugged.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,910
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sounds like you are trying to connect to routers together

    if you connect the PCs to the Netopia supplied by AT&T by cable I assume they all get internet OK

    to connect two router together


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    From a JohnWill post

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    If both routers are using the same LAN IP subnet (e.g., 192.168.1.x) internet access through the second router will be problematic at best--usually there is none. You have to change one to use a different subnet or, better, do what etaf has suggested (use the 2nd router as ethernet switch and WAP only).
     
  6. filmm

    filmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Solved. Thanks guys. (y)
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,910
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you describe what you followed - it will help other here trying to so the same thing
     
  8. filmm

    filmm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    It was a combination of your advice with changing where I plugged the primary ethernet cord into the secondary ethernet port.

    Etaf's steps corrected the issue.

    Thanks again!:D
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972406

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice