1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connection Problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Blakes7, May 25, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Blakes7

    Blakes7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Hi! I was messing around with my, laptop since I haven't used it for a while. I was using the wireless connection--- no problem. I right clicked the icon in the tray, and saw listings for other wireless networks. I got curious and decided to see if I could connect to one of them. I clicked on connect, and it connected. When I brought up firefox, a page came up to log on, so I closed the browser, brought up the menu with my wireless connection, clicked on it, and it didn't connect. I went to network connections and clicked on repair, and got a message that it was trying to renew the address. I let it go for 10 minutes, and it was still trying to renew the address. I cancelled it and tried a few more times, but with the same results. What did I do, and how do I correct this. I'm using XP. Any and all responses will be greatly appreciated. Thank
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Try removing your wireless profiles
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to remove Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/t109-removing-an-existing-wireless-profile
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to remove Wireless Profiles - for XP
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/t109-removing-an-existing-wireless-profile
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to - so make sure you know the correct password , and not using an incorrect password at all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Blakes7

    Blakes7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Thanks for the responses. I went into the properties of the network and removed the other network, then tried the release and renew at the command prompt. At first I got the windows network 169, etc. Then renewed again and received a message:
    An error occurred while renewing interface Wireless Network Connection: unable to contact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.
    No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has media disconnected.
    Should I remove the profile for my network, then start the network connection from scratch? Thanks.
    I have also posted at the Tech Support Forum under Won't Connect
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,981
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, please do as Wayne advised: "Try removing your wireless profiles."
     
  5. Blakes7

    Blakes7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Thanks for the response. I removed the profile then restored it, but I still get the media disconnected message in ipconfig in the command prompt. Thanks.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,981
    First Name:
    Terry
    What does that mean? You delete the profile, then scan for networks and connect to yours. If it is secured you will be asked for the encryption key and then a new profile will be created (unless you specify otherwise).
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
  8. Blakes7

    Blakes7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Thanks for the responses. Sorry I haven't gotten back to you---busy week. I removed the profile, tried to connect to that network, but same results. I tried to reset the winsock and tcp/ip stack with the netsh command, and I'm back to the windows 169.... ip address. Status shows connected, but still can't obtain an ip address. Ipconfig---

    An error occurred while renewing interface Wireless Network Connection: unable to contact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.
    No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has media disconnected.

    I can ping the router but not an internet address. I'm almost to the point of formatting and reinstalling the os. Thanks.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if your connected to the router by wireless - try using a cable and see if that works

    when you ran the winsock reset - did you get access denied at all ?

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc


    - try safemode with networking (sometimes wireless does not work with safemode )

    For other windows version, XP,Vista, W7 as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Blakes7

    Blakes7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Thanks for the response. It connects with the cable. I received no Access Denied message. I'm using the windows firewall and AVG anti-virus. Everything is the same as it was before I clicked on the other network. I connected automatically before that. I can't get the menu to come up. Would it be because I dual boot with Ubuntu, and the grub doesn't recognize the command? I booted into Ubuntu, and went to connect to the network, but it showed an entirely different network from mine and the one I had tried to connect to. I disconnected that attempt, clicked on my network, put in the password, and it connected right away. Thanks.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
    did you try safemode with networking

    this could be an AVG issue - so i would suggest removing that
    also when uninstalled - use the removal tool
    AVG Removal Tools
    http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities
    http://www.avg.com/ww-en/utilities

    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2015 32 & 64 bit
    http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities

    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2013 and 2014 http://www.avg.com/tools#tba2 - > on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2012 http://www.avg.com/tools2012.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2011 http://www.avg.com/tools2011.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 9.0 http://www.avg.com/tools9.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 8.5 http://www.avg.com/tools8.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover

    -----
     
  12. Blakes7

    Blakes7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    thanks for the response. I removed AVG, but no change. It still won't renew the ip address. I can't try safemode with networking because of the linux grub boot loader. Thanks.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
    As TerryNet asked inn post #6
    when you connect to the wireless do you get asked for a password ?

    have you tried to connect with the router wireless password OFF
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Remove the wireless security
    Is your wireless security enabled?
    if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
    if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. Blakes7

    Blakes7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Thanks for the response. I don't need a password---the status is connected but acquiring network address. It doesn't ask me for a password. Disabling the wireless security produced no results.I can click on repair on the properties tab, and it'll release then try to renew. The renew cycle just keeps going like the energizer bunny, 'til i click cancel. I've released and renewed at the command prompt with the cable attached, and it renewed the connection on the wired connection, but just gives me the windows 169...... address for the wireless. Thanks.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if the wireless had a security password , then it should have needed a password

    does the wired connection work

    and FYI
    IP 169.254.x.x
    An IP adress of 169.254.x.x is the autoconfiguration address that Windows assigns (Microsoft APIPA) is a DHCP failover mechanism, when it cannot find a dhcp service, so something is either blocking access or is not running
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148785

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice