Solved: Connection Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Blakes7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
231
Hi! I was messing around with my, laptop since I haven't used it for a while. I was using the wireless connection--- no problem. I right clicked the icon in the tray, and saw listings for other wireless networks. I got curious and decided to see if I could connect to one of them. I clicked on connect, and it connected. When I brought up firefox, a page came up to log on, so I closed the browser, brought up the menu with my wireless connection, clicked on it, and it didn't connect. I went to network connections and clicked on repair, and got a message that it was trying to renew the address. I let it go for 10 minutes, and it was still trying to renew the address. I cancelled it and tried a few more times, but with the same results. What did I do, and how do I correct this. I'm using XP. Any and all responses will be greatly appreciated. Thank
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
Try removing your wireless profiles
------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to remove Wireless Profiles
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/t109-removing-an-existing-wireless-profile
------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to remove Wireless Profiles - for XP
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
- XP
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/t109-removing-an-existing-wireless-profile
- delete the preferred networks
start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to - so make sure you know the correct password , and not using an incorrect password at all

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Blakes7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
231
Thanks for the responses. I went into the properties of the network and removed the other network, then tried the release and renew at the command prompt. At first I got the windows network 169, etc. Then renewed again and received a message:
An error occurred while renewing interface Wireless Network Connection: unable to contact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.
No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has media disconnected.
Should I remove the profile for my network, then start the network connection from scratch? Thanks.
I have also posted at the Tech Support Forum under Won't Connect
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,320
First Name
Terry
Should I remove the profile for my network, then start the network connection from scratch?
Yes, please do as Wayne advised: "Try removing your wireless profiles."
 

Blakes7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
231
Thanks for the response. I removed the profile then restored it, but I still get the media disconnected message in ipconfig in the command prompt. Thanks.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,320
First Name
Terry
then restored it
What does that mean? You delete the profile, then scan for networks and connect to yours. If it is secured you will be asked for the encryption key and then a new profile will be created (unless you specify otherwise).
 

Blakes7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
231
Thanks for the responses. Sorry I haven't gotten back to you---busy week. I removed the profile, tried to connect to that network, but same results. I tried to reset the winsock and tcp/ip stack with the netsh command, and I'm back to the windows 169.... ip address. Status shows connected, but still can't obtain an ip address. Ipconfig---

An error occurred while renewing interface Wireless Network Connection: unable to contact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.
No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has media disconnected.

I can ping the router but not an internet address. I'm almost to the point of formatting and reinstalling the os. Thanks.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
I can ping the router but not an internet address.
if your connected to the router by wireless - try using a cable and see if that works

when you ran the winsock reset - did you get access denied at all ?

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc


- try safemode with networking (sometimes wireless does not work with safemode )

For other windows version, XP,Vista, W7 as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Blakes7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
231
Thanks for the response. It connects with the cable. I received no Access Denied message. I'm using the windows firewall and AVG anti-virus. Everything is the same as it was before I clicked on the other network. I connected automatically before that. I can't get the menu to come up. Would it be because I dual boot with Ubuntu, and the grub doesn't recognize the command? I booted into Ubuntu, and went to connect to the network, but it showed an entirely different network from mine and the one I had tried to connect to. I disconnected that attempt, clicked on my network, put in the password, and it connected right away. Thanks.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
did you try safemode with networking

this could be an AVG issue - so i would suggest removing that
also when uninstalled - use the removal tool
AVG Removal Tools
http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities
http://www.avg.com/ww-en/utilities

> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2015 32 & 64 bit
http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities

> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2013 and 2014 http://www.avg.com/tools#tba2 - > on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2012 http://www.avg.com/tools2012.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2011 http://www.avg.com/tools2011.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 9.0 http://www.avg.com/tools9.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 8.5 http://www.avg.com/tools8.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover

-----
 

Blakes7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
231
thanks for the response. I removed AVG, but no change. It still won't renew the ip address. I can't try safemode with networking because of the linux grub boot loader. Thanks.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
As TerryNet asked inn post #6
when you connect to the wireless do you get asked for a password ?

have you tried to connect with the router wireless password OFF
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Remove the wireless security
Is your wireless security enabled?
if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Blakes7

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
231
Thanks for the response. I don't need a password---the status is connected but acquiring network address. It doesn't ask me for a password. Disabling the wireless security produced no results.I can click on repair on the properties tab, and it'll release then try to renew. The renew cycle just keeps going like the energizer bunny, 'til i click cancel. I've released and renewed at the command prompt with the cable attached, and it renewed the connection on the wired connection, but just gives me the windows 169...... address for the wireless. Thanks.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
if the wireless had a security password , then it should have needed a password

does the wired connection work

and FYI
IP 169.254.x.x
An IP adress of 169.254.x.x is the autoconfiguration address that Windows assigns (Microsoft APIPA) is a DHCP failover mechanism, when it cannot find a dhcp service, so something is either blocking access or is not running
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top