1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Connection problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Steve121, Jan 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Steve121

    Steve121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Hello.

    My wireless network connection randomly stop. I have 2 computer hooked differently to the wireless router and they will show both different signs.

    Ok my first computer(That I will call comp 1) is hooked to the wireless router with a cable.This computer will randomly disconnect from the internet every 30 mins or so,could be 1 hour.I have to restart the computer in order to connect to the internet again This computer OS is Windows XP home edition

    My second computer (That I will call comp 2) is connect to the wireless router with a wireless network card adapter. This computer runs smooth but it is a pain to connect the computer to the internet when i open a new session.It takes 15 mins to connect to the internet but once done it is fine.This computer OS is Windows 7 home premium 64 bit.

    I installed Windows 7 on (comp 2) 3 days ago and the problems beggan that day.

    The router model is a Asus RT-G32 and the network card adapter is a Asus PCI G-31

    Once the internet cuts,i still get the signal.

    Both computers are AMD Athlon X 2 processors 64bbits and are running smoothly.

    I did a resset of the router and the problem is the same. Now I cannot access the router setup by using the adress 192.168.1.1

    I can give any further details if needed

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,995
    First Name:
    Terry
    On comp 2 make sure you have the proper chipset and networking drivers installed. If no Windows 7 64-bit exists use the Vista 64-bit.

    For comp 1 please show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. Steve121

    Steve121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Hello Terry

    So Im in the process to update my chipset and router firmware.

    While this,heres the result for computer 1,sorry its in french

    Nom de l'hôte . . . . . . . . . . :steve
    Suffixe DNS principal . . . . . . :
    Type de noud . . . . . . . . . . : Inconnu
    Routage IP activé . . . . . . . . : Non
    Proxy WINS activé . . . . . . . . : Non
    Liste de recherche du suffixe DNS : no-domain-set.bellcanada

    thernet Connexion au réseau local:

    Suffixe DNS propre à la connexion : no-domain-set.bellcanada
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking C
    Adresse physique . . . . . . . . .: 00-1E-8C-E5-FA-64
    DHCP activé. . . . . . . . . . . : Oui
    Configuration automatique activée . . . . : Oui
    Adresse IP. . . . . . . . .*. . . : 192.168.2.10
    Masque de sous-réseau . . .*. . . : 255.255.255.0
    Passerelle par défaut . . .*. . . : 192.168.2.1
    Serveur DHCP. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    Serveurs DNS . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    Bail obtenu . . . . . . . .*. . . : 20 janvier 2010 18:03:24
    Bail expirant . . . . . . .*. . . : 23 janvier 2010 18:03:24
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,995
    First Name:
    Terry
    The ipconfig /all looks fine. If the Windows 7 continues to have difficulty after the driver updates I suspect the router is causing the problem.
     
  5. Steve121

    Steve121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Well,the computer 1 is still losing the connection.The one i posted the IPCONFIG.

    After resetting the router,do I have to install the drivers on computer 1 again ?(The one with windows xp)
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,995
    First Name:
    Terry
    No, but given the problem it would be a good idea to make sure you have the latest correct ethernet driver installed. If you do, then use Device Manager to uninstall it; restart and let Windows discover the adapter and reinstall the driver.
     
  7. Steve121

    Steve121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Ok so I ve uninstalled the drivers for that computer and reinstalled them.No change,So I guess the router is the problem.This router is less than 60 days old.

    I disconnected the ethernet cable from the router and connect it to the modem and works smoothly.

    I think Im about to buy another router and it wont be an Asus. To download drivers on their website,you need to install ther Aikhmai installation program or something like this which is in Chinese !!
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Before you throw up your hands, let's try the full reset and see if we can beat some sense into the router.


    The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

    Note that the wireless encryption and channel selection will have to be done after the basic wired connection is established, the first step is to get wired connections working.


    • Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.
    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  9. Steve121

    Steve121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks to all.I think the router was faulty so I went to the store(Before I could read Johnwill post) and purchased a new one.Now my both computers are running smoothly.

    It was more than 2 days that I was trying to work around this with no result.Time is money so for 50 dollars,the problem has been solved.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,995
    First Name:
    Terry
    That's good. :) But you may still want to reset the router to factory default settings and test to see if it is worth saving for a backup for you.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yep, I have three or four "backup" routers in my closet! :D
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,995
    First Name:
    Terry
    Me too. December 2008 when two routers failed within 3 weeks I was happy I could simply slide in a replacement. :)
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/895910

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice