1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Converting from 802.11g to 802.11n

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Sammy2111, Sep 17, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Sammy2111

    Sammy2111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Okay so i have no idea how this is done,according to all the sources,802.11n has alot better range in terms of indoors and outdoors,does anybody have a walkthrough as to how this is done? and if there is any setbacks to it? it would be apprectiated :)

    so i must know if my router has wireless n capability,i have virginmedia's Superhub (the first one),so im guessing it does. :p

    any help is apprectiated =]

    Sam
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    Yes, 'n' has higher bandwidth and greater range than 'g.' There's really no trick to "converting"; just use an 802.11n wireless router or access point and 802.11n adapter(s). Even if the adapter is only 'g' you will still get better range than with a 'g' router.
     
  3. Sammy2111

    Sammy2111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    yeah i supposed so,the trouble is,my intergrated adapter supports n,but im not sure if the router does,how would i go abotu finding that out?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    Login to the router and look in the wireless section for the wireless mode options; or

    Look for the specs for the router; or since if it is 'n' it is likely set to use that so ...

    Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If your only email accounts are free (Hotmail, gmail, etc.) try this direct link. If you need help with a screen shot see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 8 or 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.
     
  5. Sammy2111

    Sammy2111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Did it thank you :),although i cant use the 300mbps one,i did notice that can cause a issue too,when i go onto the 300mbps instead of 54mbps and 144mbps, itll turn the internet off for the computer (like i was never connected and itll stop it for everything that was using 2.4ghz to not connect to the internet ,im still looking for a fix for this),this has stopped me from staying on 2.4ghz too :L
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    what is the model number if possible of your router?
     
  7. Sammy2111

    Sammy2111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    The Model Number Is 2HA31CUE2F41A
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1108673