Solved: copy paste

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gotravel144

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
9
I have a HP Pavillion, running windows 7 Home Premium. I have Office 2007 installed and whenever I copy/paste an email to a word doc, all I get is a small black blob. I can paste to another email and I can cut/copy /paste within a document but I cannot copy text from an email to a word doc. I can on my old computer
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,832
welcome to TSG. What happens when you choose paste special > text?
 

gotravel144

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
9
I've not used that. I always use the drop down menu. Where is that paste command because it is not on the drop down menu.

Thank you
 

gotravel144

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
9
OK, I found that command. So far so good. I did just run a 'temp file ' removal too. How do I disable that automatic full screen if your window touches the edge of the screen. That is so irritating.

Thank you again
 

gotravel144

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
9
OK, I tried it with an article that hadn't copied previously and it still doesn't. saame black blod. this might be an imbedded pdf or something?

Christine
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,832
that could be....if you are trying to copy an image (which a pdf will copy as from an email) you may get that.

When you right click in the middle of it, do you get an option to save it? Save it to the desktop and then open it, see what it opens as.
 

gotravel144

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
9
You do not get an option to save. It is an HTML doc and is not incrypted, and is Hyper Text Transfer Protocal
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,832
in that case you should just be able to hit ctrl a to select all, then ctrl v to paste it in word.
 

gotravel144

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
9
I tried that and it highlighted everything as it would to copy but when I went to paste---nothing. Actually the previous savedprase.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top