Solved: Could not access network location %APPDATA%\.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mwanted

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
29
:mad: this has been going on for almost a year now, I have windows vista home premium satellite with a 2gb ram...and this error never happened to me before, until i decided to install certain apps like vegas10, jdk, and MoviePlusStarter edition. i get an error like "could not access network loacation %APPDATA%\....before you say anything i know appdata is not a network location...several googles about the problem told me that.:( anyways anyone know how to fix this? if you need any more information ill gladly give it, just let me be able to edit videos in peace...

BUT


other problems include:
In-ability to update to vista service pack2..i get an error...cant recall the error code though

PS:its a toshiba laptop
 

mwanted

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
29
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell
Folders
AppData REG_EXPAND_SZ %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming


C:\Windows\system32>
 

mwanted

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
29
eh yes but when i right click "properties" i only get the system thing...like the information of the pc
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
You don't have the Hardware, Advanced, System Protection and Remote tabs?
 

mwanted

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
29
for "computer" then no...it just takes me to "system" but ill try again
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
Or, you can try pressing on the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

Type SystemPropertiesAdvanced

Click OK.

Then, click on the Environment Variables button.
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
After adding the entries as decribed in the link, try installing one of the programs you couldn't before.
 

mwanted

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
29
wait...i think i noticed a difference between the screenshot and my properties tab...
the screeny shows:
APPDATA
APPDATA2
TEMP
TMP

and mine says after the new thing:
APPDATA
TEMP
TMP

is that anything of the matter? because i kept the error message up and it asked to either "retry" or "cancel" and i clicked "retry" and nothing happened.
 

mwanted

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
29
well ill see you in a few hours..i live in the middle east, so its nighttime now...so i gotta sleep. take a break and take your time :)
 

mwanted

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 18, 2011
Messages
29
i think i might have tried this before but....i guess ill try it one last time
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top