1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Could not access network location %APPDATA%\.

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by mwanted, Nov 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mwanted

    mwanted Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    :mad: this has been going on for almost a year now, I have windows vista home premium satellite with a 2gb ram...and this error never happened to me before, until i decided to install certain apps like vegas10, jdk, and MoviePlusStarter edition. i get an error like "could not access network loacation %APPDATA%\....before you say anything i know appdata is not a network location...several googles about the problem told me that.:( anyways anyone know how to fix this? if you need any more information ill gladly give it, just let me be able to edit videos in peace...

    BUT


    other problems include:
    In-ability to update to vista service pack2..i get an error...cant recall the error code though

    PS:its a toshiba laptop
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
  3. mwanted

    mwanted Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell
    Folders
    AppData REG_EXPAND_SZ %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming


    C:\Windows\system32>
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Did you try the fix first?
     
  5. mwanted

    mwanted Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    eh yes but when i right click "properties" i only get the system thing...like the information of the pc
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    You don't have the Hardware, Advanced, System Protection and Remote tabs?
     
  7. mwanted

    mwanted Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    for "computer" then no...it just takes me to "system" but ill try again
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
  9. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Or, you can try pressing on the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

    Type SystemPropertiesAdvanced

    Click OK.

    Then, click on the Environment Variables button.
     
  10. mwanted

    mwanted Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    hmm....i got it...is that all i have to do?
     
  11. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    After adding the entries as decribed in the link, try installing one of the programs you couldn't before.
     
  12. mwanted

    mwanted Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    wait...i think i noticed a difference between the screenshot and my properties tab...
    the screeny shows:
    APPDATA
    APPDATA2
    TEMP
    TMP

    and mine says after the new thing:
    APPDATA
    TEMP
    TMP

    is that anything of the matter? because i kept the error message up and it asked to either "retry" or "cancel" and i clicked "retry" and nothing happened.
     
  13. mwanted

    mwanted Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    well ill see you in a few hours..i live in the middle east, so its nighttime now...so i gotta sleep. take a break and take your time :)
     
  14. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    If that fix didn't help, try the suggestions in the following Microsoft link:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886549/en-us

    If you're not comfortable with the registry, simply click on the Fix it button on that page and follow the instructions.
     
  15. mwanted

    mwanted Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    i think i might have tried this before but....i guess ill try it one last time
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1027398

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice