Solved: "CPU unworkable or has been changed"

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Speakersrock

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,232
Hi, I have recently been through a long line of problems with an old computer I am trying to bring back to life. I had got it working well, running windows 2000. Until one day I turned it on and on boot-up it said something about some changes, and that it had updated the coms, (I did not pay much attention to this and just pressed F1 to continue.)

This is where the trouble started, after hitting F1 it showed the screen Stating windows (This was normal) Then it stoped at the end and the computer froze, Then it rebooted itself.
Now it says "CPU is unworkable or has been changed. Please recheck - CPU SOFT MENU" When i press F1 to continue, It goes through the same process i just described to you above.

Please help, any advise would be much apreciated, Thanks. :(
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Go into BIOS (setup) and choose "default" or "optimal" settings. Save and exit. Anything change?
 

Speakersrock

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,232
Hi, sorry to report nothing changed. It still does the same process I explained eairlier.
 

Speakersrock

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,232
P.S
I Just had a passing thought, in the process of fixing problems before this one occurred on the computer, i had to root around in the case quite a bit, Is there a possibility i might have knocked something slightly out of place to do with the CPU or something like that....Just a thought??
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Yes, especially check the CPU and its heat sink and fan. Also try resetting CMOS with the MB jumper.
 

Speakersrock

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,232
No it was just something around the CPU, I twiddled and checked everthing around the cpu, Including the heatsink and fan e.t.c. It must just have been a loose connection.
Thanks again for your help norton850.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top