1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: CPU Upgrade is it worth it?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Nutech12, Feb 28, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nutech12

    Nutech12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    I have an ASUS M3N78-VM motherboard. With a 7750 Black edition 2700 (MHz) CPU (usually says current 1356.75MHz) from this list of used CPU's would one be better than the one I currently have?

    Thanks for your help.

    85 AMD Phenom X4 9500 socket AM2+ CPU HD9500WCJ4BGD 2.2 GHz quad core $40

    124 AMD Phenom x4 9650 2.3GHz Quad Core Socket AM2+ 2MB 95W TDP HD9650WCJ4BGH $40

    126 AMD ATHLON 64 X 2 6000 ADA6000IAA6CZ 3.00GHZ SOCKET AM2 CPU $35

    140 AMD Phenom II X2 550 3.1 GHz Dual-Core (HDZ550WFK2DGI) Cpu Socket AM2+ AM3 $40

    152 2.80GHz ADX2400CK23GQ AMD Athlon II X2 CPU Socket AM3 AM2+ $20

    158 AMD Athlon II X2 270 Socket AM3 938 ADX270OCK23GM $40

    163 AMD Phenom X3 8550 - 2.20GHz Triple Core - Socket AM2 / AM2+ - HD8550WCJ3BGH $50

    166 AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9 GHz Quad-Core Socket AM3 Processor ADX635WFK42GI $80

    167 AMD Athlon II x3 425 2.7GHz Trip-Core Socket AM3 Processor ADX425WFK32GI $45

    175 AMD Phenom II X4 940 3.0 GHz Quad-Core (HDZ940XCJ4DGI) $70

    182 AMD Athlon II X2 255 3.1 GHz ADX255OCK23GQ GM DualCore Socket AM3 $30

    184 AMD Phenom II X4 830 2.8Ghz Quad Core 6MB Socket AM3 AM2+ 95W HDX830WFK4DGM $70

    185 AMD Phenom II X4 905e - HD905EOCK4DGI GM 2.5G 65W AM3 $70
     
  2. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    I am not sure I would be buying a used cpu. That said this is what I would choose:
    175 AMD Phenom II X4 940 3.0 GHz Quad-Core (HDZ940XCJ4DGI) $70
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,921
    Your mb supports the am3 965. That is about the only cpu I would spend money on to upgrade your system. You can still get them [used] on amazon or ebay. When I checked, the cost was $99.

    Honestly I would spend the same amount on a newer fx4350 and get better performance. You would have to purchase a new mb and new ram however you would have a much more up to date system.

    If you really really have to spend money on that old of a system, then the 965 is about the only cpu I would invest in. I used to have a 965 a few years ago and it was decent; overclocked pretty well to 3.8gig or so [as I recall]
     
  4. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Wow great job CRJ I didn't notice that but some AM3 cpus are compatible of course they are not in your original list but are more desirable as suggested. Here are the supportable cpus so you may want to rellok at cpus available:
    http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M3N78VM/HelpDesk_CPU/
    Of course it is always more desirable to buy new but there could be reaons why that is not possible.
     
  5. Nutech12

    Nutech12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    Perhaps I should forget spending $ on this older PC, I just spent $30 on 4GB of RAM. There doesn't seem that much of a performance boost. With win 7 64 bit and my AMD 7750 Black edition, can u tell me how to easily to Overclock the CPU?

    That should give me a by a performance boost while aI save up a few bucks and upgrade the Board / CPU and RAM.

    IS there an EASY way i.e. software available to do this?

    Thanks
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,921
    OK, first of all there is NO safe overclock. All overclocking entails some degree of risk. I have a basic rule; "Do not overclock with parts you cannot afford to replace"

    With that said, your mb does allow you to adjust the FSB to up cpu speed. Have you read the guide at the top of the page for overclocking? If not, do so.
    IMO software overclocking is less than useless. ALL overclocking should be done manually in the bios then checked for stability using prime95 or IBT.
     
  7. Nutech12

    Nutech12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    Thx CRJ I'll read the page. Here is my current CPU speed I have 3 attachments as the speed seesm to fluctuate from the rated 2700MHz down to half that speed.... then it goes back to 2700, however it doesn't stay there that long, mostly staying at the 1356 MHz.
    Why does it do this?

    Thx.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,921
    CPU speed is supposed to vary in relation to load. It is a function of cool&quiet being enabled in the bios. In addition to the speed varying, the vcore or cpu voltage is adjusted in relation to load.

    Think of it as your cpu runs as fast as it needs to run [up to rated speed] If all you are doing is playing solitaire, it runs at minimal speed. Doing video encoding, it will run at it's max speed.

    You can disable this feature in the bios however it will run hotter if you do disable C&Q.
     
  9. Nutech12

    Nutech12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    Would there be a noticeable improvement between my 7750 and the AM3 965? Perhaps I should just wait 6 months and buy a new box or take my Tower / PSU / HDD / DVD and find a moderately priced CPU /ram etc?

    Thx.
     
  10. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,921
    Yes, there would be a reasonable increase in performance; faster clockspeed, more cache, 2 more cores so yes I would say so.

    Do remember the 965 was released in mid 09 so do not expect miracles out of a 6yr old cpu.

    As I said in post #3, I would put the cost of a 965 toward a more modern fx4350, new modern mb, and new ram. IMO, investing in 6yr old tech does not make much sense.
     
  11. Nutech12

    Nutech12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    So discarding the idea of spending $70 for the Python CPU and going with your idea of upgrading my current Box, what would you suggest? My current box has a PSU (500w) a new DVD burner / new 1TB HDD.
    All I need is a good M/B; Graphics card should be able to support REVIT and Vectorworks 3D rendering. The new DDR ram, min 8 perhaps 16GB. CPU: AMD…. Speed?? Whatever I can get for the $... which I don’t have a lot of rite now. Have I missed anything?
    Thanks
     
  12. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,921
    I have built a few systems with this combo;
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131874R
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819113368

    Note the mb is open box; I have used quite a few open box boards from the egg without one single problem. The cpu is refurbished and again I have used these numerous times. In fact the system I am typing this on right now is running that exact combo. CPU overclocked to 4.8gig and prime95 stable. For a total of $250 or so, you can buy that combo and 8gig of ram. You are good to go.

    One thing I would be suspect of is your pw supply. If it is a high quality unit ie seasonic, high end corsair, etc, it should be ok. Remember pw supplies do not last forever. If it is 5yrs old or older, I would consider replacing the pw supply.

    One last item. The cpu comes without a hsf so you need to add the cost of a decent cooler to your budget.
     
  13. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    I certainly would agree with upgrading cpu and while I am not big on over clocking the very last thing I would do is overclock a cpu used for 5 years either.I think that is asking for trouble. I agree Seasonic or XFX psus are the best imho. Corsair not so much as they used to be made by Seasonic but lately more Cwt and worse manufacturers.
     
  14. Blu_86

    Blu_86

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    272



    Would you overclock a brand new CPU?
     
  15. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,921
    I would, however I overclock just about everything.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1143974

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice