1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: CPU usage

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by 87654321, Apr 17, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 87654321

    87654321 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD E-300 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 20 Model 2 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3686 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6300 series Graphics, 384 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 476837 MB, Free - 436337 MB;
    Motherboard: PEGATRON CORPORATION, 2AD3
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled

    Some kind of funk must be running and causing my CPU usage to bounce around between 10 and 25 with nothing running by me constantly. Ran SAS and MSE and no malware or viruses found. I can post a HJ log if you think that is the thing to do next. Thanks
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,654
    Trend Micro HiJackThis 2.0.4 doesn't work properly with Windows 64-bit, so don't bother submitting its log.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    Let's see what's auto-starting and running in the background in your computer.

    Go to Start - Run - MSCONFIG - OK - "Startup" tab.

    Write down ONLY the names in the "Startup Item" column that have a checkmark next to them.

    If the "Startup Item" column isn't wide enough to see the entire name of any of them, widen the column.

    Submit those names here in a vertical list.

    Make sure to spell them EXACTLY as you see them there.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. 87654321

    87654321 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    542
     

    Attached Files:

  4. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,654
    You didn't widen the "Startup Item" column, so I can't see the entire name of all entries.

    Other than what appears to be an entry for Microsoft Security Essentials, it doesn't appear that any of the other entries need to auto-start and run.

    I'm suspicious of the Conduit-related entries.

    You might want to put AdwCleaner to use.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. 87654321

    87654321 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    OK get right on it.
    I am slow getting back to you because I am not getting your replies in my email for some reason.
     
  6. 87654321

    87654321 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    Must be missing something.Don't see anyway to show you more than what I did.
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,654
    If you use the mouse to move the divider bar between the first 2 columns to the right, it'll widen the first column enough to see the entire names.

    I can see enough of the names that I'm fairly sure that the topmost entry for Microsoft Security Essentials is the only one that needs to remain checked.

    --------------------------------------------------------

    Advise if AdwCleaner found and removed anything.

    It'll find and remove what Malwarebytes and SUPERAntiSpyware may not.

    I personally use all 3.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. 87654321

    87654321 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    I will run AdwCleaner first and get back to you.

    I ran it. Now should I just higlight the keys found delete?
    # AdwCleaner v2.200 - Logfile created 04/17/2013 at 11:35:18
    # Updated 02/04/2013 by Xplode
    # Operating system : Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 (64 bits)
    # User : user - USER-PC
    # Boot Mode : Normal
    # Running from : C:\Users\user\Downloads\AdwCleaner.exe
    # Option [Search]


    ***** [Services] *****

    Found : CltMngSvc

    ***** [Files / Folders] *****

    File Found : C:\END
    Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\Conduit
    Folder Found : C:\Program Files (x86)\SearchProtect
    Folder Found : C:\ProgramData\APN

    ***** [Registry] *****

    Key Found : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\CompeteInc
    Key Found : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\SmartBar
    Key Found : HKCU\Software\Conduit
    Key Found : HKCU\Software\InstallCore
    Key Found : HKCU\Software\SearchProtect
    Key Found : HKCU\Software\Softonic
    Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar.CT3287823
    Key Found : HKLM\Software\Conduit
    Key Found : HKLM\Software\SearchProtect
    Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{3C471948-F874-49F5-B338-4F214A2EE0B1}
    Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\SearchProtect
    Value Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run [searchprotect]
    Value Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run [SearchProtectAll]

    ***** [Internet Browsers] *****

    -\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16470

    [OK] Registry is clean.

    -\\ Mozilla Firefox v20.0.1 (en-US)

    *************************

    AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [1477 octets] - [17/04/2013 11:35:18]

    ########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [1537 octets] ##########
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,654
    Allow it to delete what it found, then restart the computer.

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    I'm getting ready to shut down for a few hours, so I'll check back here later.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. 87654321

    87654321 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    CPU is normal now. I knew that ADWCleaner was around but in the past Malwarebytes was sufficient. I will certainly use it again if the situation arises. Thank you so much.
    On another note. You said Hyjackthis didn't work well with 64 bit. If you are referring to the fact that it won't allow a save log to Notepad. One can get around that by temperarly disabling UAC.
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,654
    Glad to hear the CPU usage is normal now. (y)

    You're welcome. :)

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    HiJackThis will install and run a scan and display a log with Windows 64-bit, but it fails to display all entries and it displays other entries inaccurately - especially the O23 list. (n)

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1096376