Solved: Crysis warhead.. Grrr!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Gulo Luseus

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,485
Crysis warhead is having a few probs with me. I have all settings on high, res is 1920 x 1080. Works beautifully, but I get lock ups randomly- if I close and restart, I can get past the point, but chances are it will ock up a while later. Crysis(original) runs fine, so I am inclined to think its not a hardware issue re heat etc. I had to re download the game after I rebuilt my rig, along with windows, so I am on a nice fresh install. Any ideas?
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
265
http://forums.techguy.org/games/147219-before-you-ask-question-please.html

First off, there is no support for illegally downloaded programs/games/cracks/whatever. This is covered in the TSG rules. That means we cannot help you with anything you got off of Kazaa/Kazaa Lite/Morpheus/WinMX/Limewire/DC++/BitTorrent/whatever. Downloading these games or cracks is illegal and not supported on the forums. This also applies to a copy of a game that your friend gave you, whether they downloaded it or not, it's still illegal. If you don't own the original copy of the game you need help with, then don't bother asking for help. This also applies to any game console ROM's or emulators that you have. We will not help you with these problems, so don't bother asking, as your thread will be closed very quickly.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
With a proper explanation in hand for the download, which appears to be legal, I've reopened the post. Sorry for the misunderstanding, sometimes I shoot first and ask questions later. :)
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
Hi Gulo
from what I read it will be a hardware issue

Crysis warhead needs an even higher spec computer than original Crysis

Many of the reviews say it just won't run at high resolution even with a high powered graphics card

try dropping down to a lower resolution


What system specs have you got
This game is designed for a DX10 graphics card & that means VISTA not XP

it won't run well & has problems running in XP using a DX 9 card

it might run if graphics drivers are updated
 

Gulo Luseus

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,485
DVK, specs are in th ecomputer spec, briefly a Q6600, 4 Gb DDr3 1600 mem, 2 x GTX260 GPU in SLI, asus striker 2 mobo on Vista. With that, if I cant run it, I dont think anyone can <ggg> In terms of the game itself running, it runs beautifully, the problem is that it locks up after a time., Its not a computer lock up, I can CAD out and end the prog, restart, and it works fine for a time, but I keep getting the lock up. I had a browse around and it seems I am not the only one with the prob, its fairly widespread.
re the spec for warhead, I was under the impression that it was made lower than original crysis, so people could actually run it!
In performance terms, my FPS in crysis is about 40-50 on full, with full shaders, warhead comes out about 50-80, give or take. I doublt my hardware is the problem, given th enumber of other reported probs.
Will try dropping th eres and settings, but have a horrible feeling it wont make a lot of difference :)
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
see what dropping the resolution does

BUT I think it is a game problem or incompatability rather than anything else

looking at reviews & comments, it is a common problem & a lower graphics resolution helps in some cases

other thing I can think of offhand is have you got a decent size page file set
 

Gulo Luseus

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,485
Oops- my clarification- the game comes from Steam, although I doubt files are different to any other source. I will have a lok tonght if I get time, see if anything makes it better, failing that Sat. I hope. :)
 

peterh40

Peter
Joined
Apr 15, 2007
Messages
1,456
Have you installed the hotfix KB940105 for Vista?
See Readme (UK).txt on the Crysis DVD in the Support folder.
 

Gulo Luseus

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,485
He.. cheers peter, I did that yesterday, and it was fine after that. Strangely, I installed assassins Creed, and that directed me to the fix.. I didnt get round to any updates as Vista was a reinstall.
So now.. Warhead, on 1920 x 1080, full everything (sAA 16q and all settings on enthusiast)- FPS over 40, me is happy happy hehe :)
Putting a solved on it :)
 

peterh40

Peter
Joined
Apr 15, 2007
Messages
1,456
Unfortunately, I cannot even install Crysis Warhead. It just stops during the pre-install stage and sits there - no cpu, IO or DVD activity at all. Any ideas how to get it to install?

Resolved: I managed to get it installed finally, just have to wait 2-3 hours for it to complete!!!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top