1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Crysis warhead.. Grrr!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Gulo Luseus, Sep 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,463
    Crysis warhead is having a few probs with me. I have all settings on high, res is 1920 x 1080. Works beautifully, but I get lock ups randomly- if I close and restart, I can get past the point, but chances are it will ock up a while later. Crysis(original) runs fine, so I am inclined to think its not a hardware issue re heat etc. I had to re download the game after I rebuilt my rig, along with windows, so I am on a nice fresh install. Any ideas?
     
  2. Darkicon

    Darkicon

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    http://forums.techguy.org/games/147219-before-you-ask-question-please.html

     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    With a proper explanation in hand for the download, which appears to be legal, I've reopened the post. Sorry for the misunderstanding, sometimes I shoot first and ask questions later. :)
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Reopened.
     
  5. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    Hi Gulo
    from what I read it will be a hardware issue

    Crysis warhead needs an even higher spec computer than original Crysis

    Many of the reviews say it just won't run at high resolution even with a high powered graphics card

    try dropping down to a lower resolution


    What system specs have you got
    This game is designed for a DX10 graphics card & that means VISTA not XP

    it won't run well & has problems running in XP using a DX 9 card

    it might run if graphics drivers are updated
     
  6. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,463
    DVK, specs are in th ecomputer spec, briefly a Q6600, 4 Gb DDr3 1600 mem, 2 x GTX260 GPU in SLI, asus striker 2 mobo on Vista. With that, if I cant run it, I dont think anyone can <ggg> In terms of the game itself running, it runs beautifully, the problem is that it locks up after a time., Its not a computer lock up, I can CAD out and end the prog, restart, and it works fine for a time, but I keep getting the lock up. I had a browse around and it seems I am not the only one with the prob, its fairly widespread.
    re the spec for warhead, I was under the impression that it was made lower than original crysis, so people could actually run it!
    In performance terms, my FPS in crysis is about 40-50 on full, with full shaders, warhead comes out about 50-80, give or take. I doublt my hardware is the problem, given th enumber of other reported probs.
    Will try dropping th eres and settings, but have a horrible feeling it wont make a lot of difference :)
     
  7. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    see what dropping the resolution does

    BUT I think it is a game problem or incompatability rather than anything else

    looking at reviews & comments, it is a common problem & a lower graphics resolution helps in some cases

    other thing I can think of offhand is have you got a decent size page file set
     
  8. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,463
    Oops- my clarification- the game comes from Steam, although I doubt files are different to any other source. I will have a lok tonght if I get time, see if anything makes it better, failing that Sat. I hope. :)
     
  9. peterh40

    peterh40

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,414
    First Name:
    Peter
    Have you installed the hotfix KB940105 for Vista?
    See Readme (UK).txt on the Crysis DVD in the Support folder.
     
  10. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,463
    He.. cheers peter, I did that yesterday, and it was fine after that. Strangely, I installed assassins Creed, and that directed me to the fix.. I didnt get round to any updates as Vista was a reinstall.
    So now.. Warhead, on 1920 x 1080, full everything (sAA 16q and all settings on enthusiast)- FPS over 40, me is happy happy hehe :)
    Putting a solved on it :)
     
  11. peterh40

    peterh40

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,414
    First Name:
    Peter
    Unfortunately, I cannot even install Crysis Warhead. It just stops during the pre-install stage and sits there - no cpu, IO or DVD activity at all. Any ideas how to get it to install?

    Resolved: I managed to get it installed finally, just have to wait 2-3 hours for it to complete!!!
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/753196

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice