1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: D-Link DIR-601

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Gunmonkeys, Jan 1, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Gunmonkeys

    Gunmonkeys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Hi,
    I have a D-Link DIR-601 router that I want to set up because the Belkin one I have doesn't work very well. Whenever I get to step 3 out of 6 on the setup (where I connect the router to my computer) it takes really long and then says I need to reset the router to factory defaults to set it up. I've tried resetting it by pressing the reset button and turning on the power but the setup still doesn't work. Does anyone know what the problem could be?
    Thanks
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,255
    First Name:
    Wayne
    with the power ON - hold the reset button in for 30secs
    what happens ?
     
  3. Gunmonkeys

    Gunmonkeys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Sorry for not replying for so long. Anyway, I tried what you said and it seemed to work. I was able to finish the setup and I can connect to the router but there is no internet, even on the desktop its connected to. While I was setting it up it said there was no internet either, but it still finished the setup. When I was doing the setup it asked what kind of internet I had (dynamic (DHCP), static, or PPPoE), and I said dynamic but I'm not sure if that's what I have. Could that have caused a problem? If anyone knows how to fix it please let me know.
    Thanks.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,504
    First Name:
    Terry
    What's the brand and model of your modem or modem/router combo?
     
  5. Gunmonkeys

    Gunmonkeys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    The modem is a Siemens Speedstream 4100. Thanks.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,504
    First Name:
    Terry
    If the Speedstream is in the default modem/router configuration the D-Link's WAN connection would be dynamic.

    If the Speedstream is bridged the D-Link's WAN probably needs to be PPPoE with your ISP Account/Password.

    If you don't know how you have the Speedstream configured connect a Windows PC to it and ...

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  7. Gunmonkeys

    Gunmonkeys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Here you go. Also, I didn't mention earlier that if I connect the modem to my desktop without the router the internet works.

     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,504
    First Name:
    Terry
    OK, I think we have it licked now. I don't know the exact name for the Speedstream's configuration, but what it's doing is passing on the public IP address but giving itself as the DHCP and DNS servers.

    Note that its address is 192.168.0.1. Pretty sure that's what the D-Link defaults to, and that almost always means no internet access.

    So, connect to the D-Link, login and change it to use LAN subnet 192.168.3.x (you have to change the LAN IP and may have to change the Dhcp server's address range). The WAN should just be a simple (default) dynamic connection. You probably have to power cycle (unplug for 30 seconds) the Speedstream when switching the device connected to it.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083287

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice