Solved: D-Link DIR-601

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Gunmonkeys

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
63
Hi,
I have a D-Link DIR-601 router that I want to set up because the Belkin one I have doesn't work very well. Whenever I get to step 3 out of 6 on the setup (where I connect the router to my computer) it takes really long and then says I need to reset the router to factory defaults to set it up. I've tried resetting it by pressing the reset button and turning on the power but the setup still doesn't work. Does anyone know what the problem could be?
Thanks
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
with the power ON - hold the reset button in for 30secs
what happens ?
 

Gunmonkeys

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
63
Sorry for not replying for so long. Anyway, I tried what you said and it seemed to work. I was able to finish the setup and I can connect to the router but there is no internet, even on the desktop its connected to. While I was setting it up it said there was no internet either, but it still finished the setup. When I was doing the setup it asked what kind of internet I had (dynamic (DHCP), static, or PPPoE), and I said dynamic but I'm not sure if that's what I have. Could that have caused a problem? If anyone knows how to fix it please let me know.
Thanks.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,307
What's the brand and model of your modem or modem/router combo?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,307
If the Speedstream is in the default modem/router configuration the D-Link's WAN connection would be dynamic.

If the Speedstream is bridged the D-Link's WAN probably needs to be PPPoE with your ISP Account/Password.

If you don't know how you have the Speedstream configured connect a Windows PC to it and ...

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

Gunmonkeys

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
63
Here you go. Also, I didn't mention earlier that if I connect the modem to my desktop without the router the internet works.

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Admin>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : GregorysFolly
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-8B-79-73-D0
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 76.245.47.154
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 76.245.47.153
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 26, 2013 5:03:44 P
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 26, 2013 5:13:44 P
M
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,307
OK, I think we have it licked now. I don't know the exact name for the Speedstream's configuration, but what it's doing is passing on the public IP address but giving itself as the DHCP and DNS servers.

Note that its address is 192.168.0.1. Pretty sure that's what the D-Link defaults to, and that almost always means no internet access.

So, connect to the D-Link, login and change it to use LAN subnet 192.168.3.x (you have to change the LAN IP and may have to change the Dhcp server's address range). The WAN should just be a simple (default) dynamic connection. You probably have to power cycle (unplug for 30 seconds) the Speedstream when switching the device connected to it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top