1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: default gateway is not available

Discussion in 'Networking' started by notlaughing, Dec 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. notlaughing

    notlaughing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I have an acer laptop running windows 7. it connects to the internet via a wireless router. up until 2 days ago i never had a problem but now it is telling me that "the default gateway is not available". what can i do? my internet work perfectly fine on my home computer.
     
  2. VictoriaiiCe

    VictoriaiiCe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command

    Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command

    prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock

    reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int

    ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int

    ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,416
    First Name:
    Wayne
    post an ipconfig /all
    and also have you now or ever had in the past a firewall / security suite like Norton, mcafee etc

    have you connected to the router with a cable and see if that works OK


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,872
    First Name:
    Terry
    Lines in Victoria's post were split. Here is a reposting on her behalf ...

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  5. notlaughing

    notlaughing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I tried all that you said to do and restarted the laptop. I still don't have internet access. This is what you said to copy. What else can I try? I'm desparate! Help!

    Error: unrecognized or incomplete command line.
    USAGE:
    ipconfig [/allcompartments] [/? | /all |
    /renew [adapter] | /release [adapter] |
    /renew6 [adapter] | /release6 [adapter] |
    /flushdns | /displaydns | /registerdns |
    /showclassid adapter |
    /setclassid adapter [classid] |
    /showclassid6 adapter |
    /setclassid6 adapter [classid] ]
    where
    adapter Connection name
    (wildcard characters * and ? allowed, see examples)
    Options:
    /? Display this help message
    /all Display full configuration information.
    /release Release the IPv4 address for the specified adapter.
    /release6 Release the IPv6 address for the specified adapter.
    /renew Renew the IPv4 address for the specified adapter.
    /renew6 Renew the IPv6 address for the specified adapter.
    /flushdns Purges the DNS Resolver cache.
    /registerdns Refreshes all DHCP leases and re-registers DNS names
    /displaydns Display the contents of the DNS Resolver Cache.
    /showclassid Displays all the dhcp class IDs allowed for adapter.
    /setclassid Modifies the dhcp class id.
    /showclassid6 Displays all the IPv6 DHCP class IDs allowed for adapter.
    /setclassid6 Modifies the IPv6 DHCP class id.

    The default is to display only the IP address, subnet mask and
    default gateway for each adapter bound to TCP/IP.
    For Release and Renew, if no adapter name is specified, then the IP address
    leases for all adapters bound to TCP/IP will be released or renewed.
    For Setclassid and Setclassid6, if no ClassId is specified, then the ClassId is removed.
    Examples:
    > ipconfig ... Show information
    > ipconfig /all ... Show detailed information
    > ipconfig /renew ... renew all adapters
    > ipconfig /renew EL* ... renew any connection that has its
    name starting with EL
    > ipconfig /release *Con* ... release all matching connections,
    eg. "Local Area Connection 1" or
    "Local Area Connection 2"
    > ipconfig /allcompartments ... Show information about all
    compartments
    > ipconfig /allcompartments /all ... Show detailed information about all
    compartments
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,872
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please post the ipconfig /all output (not the error message and "man page"). You didn't show the command you typed, so I cannot see exactly what you mistyped.
     
  7. notlaughing

    notlaughing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    This is what it showed when I tried it again and I still have no internet service. Any other ideas?
    :confused:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog
    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    Restart the computer to complete this action.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.

    C:\Windows\system32>

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Shelby-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Home
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 88-9F-FA-38-98-56
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2457:46a5:baa9:27f4%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 20, 2011 6:34:11 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, December 21, 2011 6:34:47 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 227057658
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-E8-BF-D4-1C-75-08-CC-20-CB
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    205.171.2.25
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : PXE.ACER.COM
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-75-08-CC-20-CB
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.Home:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,416
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what security suite / firewall do you have or ever had on the PC ?

    try xirrus and post a screen shot - see below


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.


    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. notlaughing

    notlaughing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Here are the results from the Xirrus test
    And for a firewall I have McAfee
     

    Attached Files:

  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,416
    First Name:
    Wayne
    It maybe the mcafee thats causing the issue - are you using a full subscription service of mcafee ?

    we could try safemode with networking - the only problem is sometimes wireless does not work in this mode any way - so it will only prove anything if it actually works

    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Next i would take mcafee off - if you have a full paid version make sure you have the keys if you want to be able to re-install

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Mcafee RemovalTool
    http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS100507
    http://
     
  11. VictoriaiiCe

    VictoriaiiCe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Darn blackberry keeps double spacing all my posts. lol Sorry about that guys.
     
  12. VictoriaiiCe

    VictoriaiiCe

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Which router are you using?
     
  13. notlaughing

    notlaughing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I tried starting in safe mode with networking and still no internet access. When I tried to uninstall McAffe it was unsuccessful. I am currently using a Q1000 modem thru Quest. And it works fine on the home computer. Anything else I can try? :mad:
     
  14. notlaughing

    notlaughing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Oh wait...what is it that I see? no little yellow exclamation mark on my internet connection! It works! It works! Thanks to all that helped! :)
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,416
    First Name:
    Wayne
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031874

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice