Solved: Dell Inspiron e1705 hard drive cloning

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

markbenl

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
9
I recently purchased a 500GB WD Scorpio Blue hard drive and was hoping to clone my current 120 GB SATA drive to that one. I used Apricorn EZ Gig II and a USB SATA wire to clone the disk and then swapped out the 120 GB HD for the 500 GB one. After getting to the XP load screen I received a blue screen error message and could not properly load windows. Looking in the setup menu, the computer also did not recognize that a different hard drive had been installed.

I've read through other posts and have learned that the Dells that come Media Direct software have an HPA on the hard drives that cannot be copied normally. The other problems don't exactly match mine, which is why I decided to post my problem.

At this point, I'm having difficulty even trying to reclone the hard drive, as the new drive is not recognized as blank storage anymore.

I am hoping there is a solution I could use to re-clone the entire hard drive without any need to reinstall Windows.
 

markbenl

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
9
Thanks for the help so far. I now have True Image installed and would be ready to try and clone my hard disk again. However, I'm having a little trouble reformatting the new hard drive so it is in it's original state. If I try to format through Windows, the disc is only recognized as a 110GB and I'm not sure the whole thing would get cleared.
 

markbenl

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
9
I have Dell Inspiron e1705 laptop with Windows XP Professional SP3 installed. Ultimately, I am trying to clone my current 120GB hard drive with a new 500 GB hard drive. I using the Apricorn software, I made an attempt to clone it clone it once. The cloned hard drive failed to load properly- I suspect this has something to do with the hidden partition Dell uses with the media direct software.

Now, before I make another attempt at cloning the new hard drive, I was hoping to wipe it clean. Unfortunately, it is only being recognized as ~110 GB drive and formatting it was not helpful. I installed the Acronis software as directed, but first, I think I need to completely erase all the data new 500 GB hard drive. Again, thanks in advance for any help you can offer.
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
7,889
What I would do, make this bootable wipe CD, then put the new drive in the laptop (don't use the adapter), boot from the CD and let it wipe the drive for a few minutes, no need to let it wipe the entire drive, once it has run for a few minutes force a shutdown of the laptop, put the old drive back in and connect the new drive and see what size it reports.

http://www.dban.org/


.
 

markbenl

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
9
Mumbodog-- I wiped the 500 GB drive as directed. It is still only being recognized as a 110 GB drive. Do you know of any way to correct this?
 

markbenl

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
9
I don't believe it's the adapter. I just booted the disk without the adapter using the SeaTools boot CD. It recognized the correct number of sectors on the hard drive. When I tried to set the capacity to maximum (and to other sizes) using SeaTools' advanced settings, the operations failed.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
What is its capacity in XP's Disk Management?

What version of XP do you have installed and what service pack level? (XP "Gold", the original, does not support drives that large, but BIOS should still recognize the size correctly unless set manually.)

Is BIOS set to autodetect drives (if you have that option). You just need to be sure that manual settings for the old drive weren't entered.
 

markbenl

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
9
My plan is to restore the hard drive capacity tomorrow and then re-attempt the cloning. At that point I'll either mark this topic as resolved if I'm successful or try to seek further help if I am not. Thanks for help so far.
 

markbenl

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
9
Problem Solved! Using the HDAT2 boot CD, I finally managed to repair the truncated hard disk, remove the hidden HPA, and restore the native max address on the larger capacity hard drive. Before trying to clone it again, I zeroed LBA-3 on my smaller hard drive with Roadkil's Sector Editor as directed here. After that, I cloned the hard drive exactly as before and was able to load Windows normally without encountering a blue screen.

I might have found the solution to this problem elsewhere, but thanks to the active contributors who pointed me in the right direction.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top