1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: DELL wireless problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by suraj04, Oct 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. suraj04

    suraj04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    hii.. M using dell n5040 laptop..I cant connect to wifi.. and if it gets connected it automatically gets disconnected after a minute or maximum two..i found that my problem was similar as described in (http://forums.techguy.org/networking/1030587-wireless-connection-problems-dell-laptop.html) so i did "tcp/ip reset" as given in that post.. after that i restarted my laptop.. the difference was it connected but only for maximum 4 mins instead of 2 or 3.. as it did before..
    P.S. i unistalled McAfee before doing tcp/ip reset. When i troubleshoot it says problem in network adapter.. but my adapter is already up to date..
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you try posting a xirrus screen shot please - see below

    are you able to connect by cable to the router at all ?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx ( the site now appears to require a business email, so try the direct link below)
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres alternative links
    http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html
    http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Monitor-Download-99109.html
    http://download.cnet.com/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Inspector/3000-18508_4-75758254.html}


    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  3. suraj04

    suraj04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    I can connect internet through cable.mobile hotspot,PC hotspot only thing i cant connect is to the router here in my hostel...we have some 4 router per floor.. to connect to internet i have to connect to router and then Dial up connection... It is after this i get internet access..now the problem is if i connect to router and dial up connection ( both of same operator who provides internet) i get internet access but it gets AUTOMATICALLY DISCONNECTED AFTER 1-2 MINS...
    P.S--- WE GOT NETGEAR ROUTER and anfield is just hotspot of my phone internet....
    .
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    which signal is the hotels , if the top 3 they are on channel 13 and channel 13 is not supported in US , which also can mean some PCs cannot work with that signal if setup to the US regulations.

    which would explain why you may not be able to connect ,but can see in xirrus

    there maybe a setting you can change
    goto device manager and the wireless adapter - properties and see if there is a channel choice
    1-11
    or 1-13
    ?
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager

    Please Post back the results in device manager as requested below

    how to access device manager for different windows versions
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

    Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen, see the menu on the left hand side

    on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

    If the above does not work then

    For Windows 7 or Vista
    Click on the Start Orb > In the Start Search box type > device manager and then press enter
    or
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager
    For Windows 8
    If you happen to be using a keyboard with Windows 8, the quickest way to open Device Manager is via its shortcut on the Power User Menu, accessible by pressing the WINDOW key and the X key together.
    If on a touch screen - have a read here http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/device-manager-windows-8.htm
    Once you are in device manager then navigate to:

    network adaptors, click on the + >

    click on the wireless adapter
    right click>
    properties>
     
  5. suraj04

    suraj04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    sorry for late reply was ill.. the one with ROSTELEKOM... are the one which i want to connect.. eg ROSTELEKOM 2-2 which means 2nd floor 2nd router... like that..each floor got 4 router..cant connect to single one.. ANFIELD is my mobile hotspot to which i can connect...

    And i went to device manager and network adapters cant find any setting as u mentioned.. plz describe the settings u wish to suggest in detail..

    P.S.- i study in volgograd,Russia
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,659
    First Name:
    Terry
    Doesn't seem to be a problem with channel, as you can connect at least for a short while I understand.

    Install or re-install the latest wireless driver from Dell's website. Do not rely on anything that Windows or Device Manager may do or tell you. Download the correct latest driver from Dell's website, Support section. You can use your Service Tag for easier searching on their site.
     
  7. suraj04

    suraj04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    i already did that before... downloaded drivers from dell website (http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/in/en/04/product/inspiron-14-intel-n4050) and installed
    1-Dell Wireless DW1703 802.11b/g/n, BT4.0 + HS Driver
    2-Dell Wireless 1704 Driver...
    Didnt help...
    switched off the firewall... didnt work..

    STILL IF YOU THINK I HAVE INSTALLED WRONG DRIVER DO TELL ME WHICH IS THE RIGHT ONE FOR MY LAPTOP.. I HAVE DELL N4050....
    WIN 7 64BIT.... PLZZZZZZZ HELP CANT SURVIVE WITHOUT INTERNET...
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,659
    First Name:
    Terry
    Clearly it should be a driver for your Dell Wireless 1702 802.11b/g/n adapter. Why did you try drivers for two different ones? Since you didn't give (or I have missed it) your OS or Service Tag number I do not care to guess exactly which driver, as sometimes the 32-bit and 64-bit are different.
     
  9. suraj04

    suraj04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Firstly re-installed the network driver and then installed the driver you mentioned.. sadly no effect....... still its disconnecting after maximum 2 mins.. plzzzz help.. M dying without internet here..

    while installing driver for Bluetooth i.e after network driver it showed some message:- the existed product version is higher than your product version. installation quits..that was after network driver installation...so i didn't pay much attention to it...
     
  10. suraj04

    suraj04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    I finally sorted out my problem.. just press f8 after restarting.. repair your computer... and restored the computer to the date i bought...Dont need any CD...thanks for your co-operation guys... still thanks for giving your time and trying to help me... this was last option which i did,, lost whole data in C drive though.. never mind.. problem solved
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,659
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :) Sorry you had to use the "nuclear" option.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1110993

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice