1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] Desktop not display fully,, wide line on left

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by shilo999, Oct 1, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shilo999

    shilo999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    101
    Hello all,

    I have a friend who is using the Windows XP home edition. Her son did something to the desktop...???? (can't remember what)
    and now everytime the desktop comes up.. there is about a 2 inch
    wide line across the left side. We have tried everything we can think of to remove it.. no luck. On this line there are 3 folders
    listed with drop downs also. My Files, Other Network Places,
    and Details. Any help on how to get the desktop to display
    fully...
     
  2. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    Right click on the line, scroll to the word "toolbars" and untick them.
     
  3. shilo999

    shilo999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    101
    Already tried that....No response at all,, when I right click,, or left... absolutely nothing.... No drop down menus at all...It also has no pointer that changes at the edge to where I can even drag to shrink it down.....
     
  4. putasolution

    putasolution

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,823
    Try this

    Make sure that the taskbar is unlocked ( right click anywhere on the taskbar and make sure that lock the taskbar is unchecked), then left click and drag the taskbar to the bottom of the screen
     
  5. shilo999

    shilo999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    101
    This is not the taskbar,,, the taskbar is already at the bottom of the screen... On this 2 in wide line.. it goes from the top of the screen to the bottom. I can't click on it anywhere ... no response. Thats what makes it so agravating ... no resonse..
     
  6. putasolution

    putasolution

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,823
    Is this a blooming great big black line? If so, it has nothing to do with Windows, but with your monitor.

    If it is, you need to adjust the monitor X,Y Coordination, using the buttons on the front of the monitor,

    If it's not black, what colour is it?
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    PAS, there's 3 folders appearing there....do you think it may have something to do with active desktop????? Or some type of channel bar?
     
  8. Krall

    Krall

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    It could be your video adapter or monitor TYPE got changed. right click on your desktop and go to properties. then in the new window that appears click the settings tab under the screen area move the slider to 800x600 and see it that works. if not, while still on the settings screen, click the advanced button. then click the adapter tab, under adapter type, does it have the right type listed (if you know) or does it have something like "Standard PCI"? if so it is wrong and you need to change it. also while you are on this screen, click the monitor tab and see if your monitor is listed properly. What does it say? also in the drop down box under Refresh frequency make sure it is set to 75hertz.
     
  9. putasolution

    putasolution

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,823
    C, you could well be right as could Krall. I think we need some more feedback on this one!!
     
  10. shilo999

    shilo999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    101
    Hi putasolution,

    The line is a light gray,,, its part of Windows... the three folders have drop down menus associated with them...

    AcaCandy... active desktop or channel bar? Can you expand on channel bar? I have played around with disabling/enabling Active Desktop... no change...

    Krall,,
    Will check out the video adapter to make sure...

    thanks everyone... you keeping supplying me with more "stuff" to try... its appreciated!!!

    Shilo
     
  11. pileyrei

    pileyrei

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Can you take a screen dump of the desktop with this line so we can have a look please?

    Pileyrei

    Just in case you don't know how to do this:

    Load the desktop screen.
    Press Print Screen on your keyboard.
    Open MS Word (if you have it)
    Click edit>paste.
    Save the file to your pc.
    Upload it in your next post!

    Ta
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Can you right click somewhere on the desktop, properties, desktop, customize, web is the desktop locked so you can't change it?
     
  13. Krall

    Krall

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    a screen capture like pileyrei said and any more info you can give would be great
     
  14. shilo999

    shilo999 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    101
    Gotcha friends... I'm going to her house this eveing and I will
    provide you with the screen dump and try your suggestions...
    as well as providing more info...


    stay tuned for "The Next Chapter".
     
  15. pileyrei

    pileyrei

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    we're waiting!.......:D
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - [SOLVED] Desktop display
  1. emptyxremedy
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    150
  2. SilverSurf
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    252
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/168798

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice